Top Birds at Watchung Reservation in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 49 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Watchung Reservation in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 59.4% | 71.4% | 12.1% | |||
| 2 | Blue Jay | 41.5% | 61.2% | 19.7% | |||
| 3 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.8% | 55.1% | 24.3% | |||
| 4 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.4% | 53.1% | 29.7% | |||
| 5 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 49.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 6 | Northern Cardinal | 49.7% | 49.0% | 0.7% | |||
| 7 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.2% | 49.0% | 6.8% | |||
| 8 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 49.0% | 18.1% | |||
| 9 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.4% | 49.0% | 23.5% | |||
| 10 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.5% | 49.0% | 24.5% | |||
| 11 | Mourning Dove | 43.3% | 46.9% | 3.7% | |||
| 12 | Turkey Vulture | 11.5% | 46.9% | 35.5% | |||
| 13 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 42.9% | 7.2% | |||
| 14 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.1% | 38.8% | 4.3% | |||
| 15 | Mallard | 52.3% | 34.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 16 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 20.0% | 34.7% | 14.7% | |||
| 17 | Carolina Wren | 19.2% | 34.7% | 15.5% | |||
| 18 | Wood Duck | 12.4% | 34.7% | 22.3% | |||
| 19 | Hairy Woodpecker | 8.4% | 34.7% | 26.3% | |||
| 20 | Northern Flicker | 14.8% | 30.6% | 15.8% | |||
| 21 | American Goldfinch | 13.8% | 30.6% | 16.8% | |||
| 22 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.6% | 28.6% | 27.0% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Phoebe | 14.4% | 26.5% | 12.1% | |||
| 24 | Common Grackle | 33.4% | 24.5% | 8.9% | |||
| 25 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.6% | 24.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 26 | European Starling | 46.4% | 22.4% | 24.0% | |||
| 27 | American Crow | 24.2% | 22.4% | 1.8% | |||
| 28 | House Sparrow | 44.9% | 18.4% | 26.5% | |||
| 29 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 18.4% | 10.4% | |||
| 30 | Fox Sparrow | 10.9% | 14.3% | 3.4% | |||
| 31 | Eastern Towhee | 2.2% | 14.3% | 12.1% | |||
| 32 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 9.3% | 12.2% | 3.0% | |||
| 33 | Great Blue Heron | 11.3% | 10.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 34 | Black Vulture | 2.2% | 10.2% | 8.0% | |||
| 35 | House Finch | 14.6% | 8.2% | 6.5% | |||
| 36 | Killdeer | 10.5% | 8.2% | 2.3% | |||
| 37 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.6% | 8.2% | 2.5% | |||
| 38 | American Woodcock | 5.1% | 8.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 39 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 3.1% | 8.2% | 5.0% | |||
| 40 | Ring-billed Gull | 41.0% | 6.1% | 34.9% | |||
| 41 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.5% | 6.1% | 21.3% | |||
| 42 | American Black Duck | 21.6% | 6.1% | 15.5% | |||
| 43 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 6.1% | 3.0% | |||
| 44 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 6.1% | 0.4% | |||
| 45 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.8% | 6.1% | 0.4% | |||
| 46 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.7% | 6.1% | 0.4% | |||
| 47 | Bald Eagle | 5.2% | 6.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 48 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.6% | 6.1% | 1.5% | |||
| 49 | Common Raven | 4.6% | 6.1% | 1.6% | |||
| 50 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.9% | 6.1% | 3.2% | |||
| 51 | Hermit Thrush | 2.4% | 6.1% | 3.7% | |||
| 52 | Field Sparrow | 2.4% | 6.1% | 3.8% | |||
| 53 | Rock Pigeon | 31.0% | 4.1% | 26.9% | |||
| 54 | Double-crested Cormorant | 18.2% | 4.1% | 14.1% | |||
| 55 | Hooded Merganser | 13.5% | 4.1% | 9.4% | |||
| 56 | Fish Crow | 13.5% | 4.1% | 9.4% | |||
| 57 | Osprey | 7.7% | 4.1% | 3.6% | |||
| 58 | Brown Creeper | 6.4% | 4.1% | 2.3% | |||
| 59 | American Kestrel | 4.1% | 4.1% | 0.0% | |||
| 60 | American Tree Sparrow | 3.8% | 4.1% | 0.3% | |||
| 61 | Winter Wren | 2.5% | 4.1% | 1.6% | |||
| 62 | Chipping Sparrow | 1.7% | 4.1% | 2.4% | |||
| 63 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 4.1% | 2.4% | |||
| 64 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.2% | 4.1% | 2.9% | |||
| 65 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 7.2% | 2.0% | 5.2% | |||
| 66 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.9% | 2.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 67 | Redhead | 1.3% | 2.0% | 0.7% | |||
| 68 | Pine Siskin | 0.9% | 2.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 69 | Palm Warbler | 0.7% | 2.0% | 1.3% | |||
| 70 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 0.5% | 2.0% | 1.6% |