Top Birds at South Mountain Reservation in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 107 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at South Mountain Reservation in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 85.0% | 43.9% | |||
| 2 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 76.6% | 36.3% | |||
| 3 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 65.4% | 54.7% | |||
| 4 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 62.6% | 48.1% | |||
| 5 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 57.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 6 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 55.1% | 22.2% | |||
| 7 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 53.3% | 44.9% | |||
| 8 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 52.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 9 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 50.5% | 6.9% | |||
| 10 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 46.7% | 28.4% | |||
| 11 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 45.8% | 3.7% | |||
| 12 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 41.1% | 18.7% | |||
| 13 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 39.3% | 23.2% | |||
| 14 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 38.3% | 38.2% | |||
| 15 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 37.4% | 4.1% | |||
| 16 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 35.5% | 25.8% | |||
| 17 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 33.6% | 29.3% | |||
| 18 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 32.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 19 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 31.8% | 28.6% | |||
| 20 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 29.9% | 29.5% | |||
| 21 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 29.0% | 3.3% | |||
| 22 | Mallard | 18.1% | 29.0% | 10.9% | |||
| 23 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 28.0% | 20.5% | |||
| 24 | European Starling | 17.9% | 26.2% | 8.3% | |||
| 25 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 25.2% | 46.7% | |||
| 26 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 25.2% | 22.9% | |||
| 27 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 24.3% | 10.1% | |||
| 28 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 24.3% | 24.0% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 22.4% | 14.1% | |||
| 30 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 22.4% | 2.3% | |||
| 31 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 22.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 32 | House Wren | 7.0% | 22.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 33 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 21.5% | 9.6% | |||
| 34 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 21.5% | 19.8% | |||
| 35 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 20.6% | 13.1% | |||
| 36 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 19.6% | 4.4% | |||
| 37 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 16.8% | 17.2% | |||
| 38 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 16.8% | 3.8% | |||
| 39 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 16.8% | 7.8% | |||
| 40 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 15.9% | 30.5% | |||
| 41 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 15.9% | 11.3% | |||
| 42 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 15.0% | 3.3% | |||
| 43 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 14.0% | 27.6% | |||
| 44 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 13.1% | 3.7% | |||
| 45 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 13.1% | 13.1% | |||
| 46 | American Crow | 53.0% | 12.1% | 40.9% | |||
| 47 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 12.1% | 36.5% | |||
| 48 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 12.1% | 1.7% | |||
| 49 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 11.2% | 30.8% | |||
| 50 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 11.2% | 5.5% | |||
| 51 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 10.3% | 22.2% | |||
| 52 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 10.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 53 | House Finch | 34.3% | 9.3% | 24.9% | |||
| 54 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 8.4% | 27.9% | |||
| 55 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 7.5% | 1.1% | |||
| 56 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 6.5% | 6.5% | |||
| 57 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 4.7% | 7.6% | |||
| 58 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 4.7% | 7.2% | |||
| 59 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 3.7% | 30.6% | |||
| 60 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 3.7% | 21.5% | |||
| 61 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 3.7% | 15.6% | |||
| 62 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 3.7% | 11.2% | |||
| 63 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 3.7% | 1.0% | |||
| 64 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 2.8% | 16.5% | |||
| 65 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 1.9% | 47.4% | |||
| 66 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 1.9% | 15.8% | |||
| 67 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 1.9% | 1.3% | |||
| 68 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 69 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | |||
| 70 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 71 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 72 | Veery | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 73 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 0.9% | 29.5% | |||
| 74 | Osprey | 15.4% | 0.9% | 14.5% | |||
| 75 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.9% | 10.5% | |||
| 76 | Hooded Warbler | 6.3% | 0.9% | 5.4% | |||
| 77 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 0.9% | 5.0% | |||
| 78 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 0.9% | 3.6% | |||
| 79 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 4.2% | 0.9% | 3.3% | |||
| 80 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | |||
| 81 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 82 | Worm-eating Warbler | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 83 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 84 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 85 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 86 | Swainson's Thrush | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% |