Top Birds at Wolfe's Pond Park in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 358 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Wolfe's Pond Park in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Goose | 56.1% | 75.4% | 19.3% | |||
| 2 | Ring-billed Gull | 40.8% | 74.6% | 33.8% | |||
| 3 | Mallard | 52.2% | 73.7% | 21.5% | |||
| 4 | Brant | 18.0% | 69.8% | 51.9% | |||
| 5 | American Herring Gull | 33.5% | 69.3% | 35.7% | |||
| 6 | Bufflehead | 25.7% | 63.7% | 38.0% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 62.8% | 12.9% | |||
| 8 | Red-breasted Merganser | 15.8% | 61.2% | 45.3% | |||
| 9 | American Black Duck | 21.5% | 56.4% | 34.9% | |||
| 10 | Great Black-backed Gull | 21.7% | 55.3% | 33.6% | |||
| 11 | European Starling | 46.3% | 54.7% | 8.4% | |||
| 12 | American Robin | 59.4% | 54.2% | 5.2% | |||
| 13 | Northern Cardinal | 49.6% | 51.7% | 2.0% | |||
| 14 | Mute Swan | 15.7% | 50.8% | 35.2% | |||
| 15 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.4% | 47.8% | 20.4% | |||
| 16 | Horned Grebe | 6.6% | 47.5% | 40.8% | |||
| 17 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.2% | 46.6% | 4.5% | |||
| 18 | Common Grackle | 33.3% | 45.5% | 12.2% | |||
| 19 | Gadwall | 13.5% | 45.5% | 32.0% | |||
| 20 | Killdeer | 10.3% | 42.7% | 32.4% | |||
| 21 | Blue Jay | 41.5% | 36.9% | 4.7% | |||
| 22 | Fish Crow | 13.4% | 35.8% | 22.4% | |||
| 23 | Mourning Dove | 43.3% | 35.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 24 | House Sparrow | 44.9% | 34.1% | 10.9% | |||
| 25 | Double-crested Cormorant | 18.2% | 33.2% | 15.1% | |||
| 26 | Carolina Wren | 19.1% | 32.4% | 13.3% | |||
| 27 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.1% | 30.2% | 13.0% | |||
| 28 | American Oystercatcher | 5.1% | 29.9% | 24.8% | |||
| 29 | Sanderling | 1.3% | 26.8% | 25.5% | |||
| 30 | Northern Gannet | 2.7% | 26.5% | 23.9% | |||
| 31 | Northern Shoveler | 16.0% | 25.7% | 9.6% | |||
| 32 | Hooded Merganser | 13.5% | 24.3% | 10.8% | |||
| 33 | Red-throated Loon | 6.5% | 23.2% | 16.7% | |||
| 34 | Common Goldeneye | 2.7% | 23.2% | 20.5% | |||
| 35 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0.4% | 22.3% | 22.0% | |||
| 36 | Common Loon | 6.6% | 22.1% | 15.5% | |||
| 37 | Greater Scaup | 5.7% | 21.5% | 15.9% | |||
| 38 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.9% | 20.4% | 10.5% | |||
| 39 | American Crow | 24.2% | 19.8% | 4.4% | |||
| 40 | Rock Pigeon | 31.0% | 19.6% | 11.4% | |||
| 41 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.8% | 19.0% | 11.8% | |||
| 42 | Common Merganser | 8.5% | 19.0% | 10.5% | |||
| 43 | Northern Flicker | 14.8% | 18.7% | 3.9% | |||
| 44 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.6% | 17.9% | 12.3% | |||
| 45 | American Wigeon | 5.6% | 15.4% | 9.7% | |||
| 46 | Turkey Vulture | 11.5% | 14.2% | 2.8% | |||
| 47 | Great Blue Heron | 11.3% | 14.0% | 2.7% | |||
| 48 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 13.4% | 4.3% | |||
| 49 | Long-tailed Duck | 4.4% | 13.4% | 9.0% | |||
| 50 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 12.8% | 4.9% | |||
| 51 | Dunlin | 0.6% | 12.6% | 12.0% | |||
| 52 | Great Cormorant | 3.3% | 11.2% | 7.9% | |||
| 53 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.4% | 10.9% | 12.5% | |||
| 54 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.5% | 10.3% | 15.2% | |||
| 55 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.6% | 10.1% | 14.5% | |||
| 56 | House Finch | 14.6% | 9.8% | 4.9% | |||
| 57 | Osprey | 7.7% | 9.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 58 | Great Egret | 4.4% | 9.5% | 5.1% | |||
| 59 | Eastern Phoebe | 14.4% | 8.9% | 5.5% | |||
| 60 | Surf Scoter | 1.6% | 8.4% | 6.8% | |||
| 61 | American Coot | 10.2% | 8.1% | 2.1% | |||
| 62 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 2.0% | 8.1% | 6.1% | |||
| 63 | Green-winged Teal | 8.1% | 7.8% | 0.3% | |||
| 64 | American Tree Sparrow | 3.7% | 7.8% | 4.1% | |||
| 65 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 20.1% | 7.0% | 13.1% | |||
| 66 | Pied-billed Grebe | 4.8% | 6.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 67 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6.3% | |||
| 68 | Ruddy Duck | 15.3% | 5.3% | 10.0% | |||
| 69 | Western Grebe | 0.1% | 5.3% | 5.3% | |||
| 70 | American Goldfinch | 13.9% | 5.0% | 8.8% | |||
| 71 | Bald Eagle | 5.2% | 5.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 72 | Laughing Gull | 0.8% | 5.0% | 4.2% | |||
| 73 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.7% | 4.5% | 20.2% | |||
| 74 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0.4% | 4.2% | 3.8% | |||
| 75 | Hairy Woodpecker | 8.4% | 3.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 76 | Lesser Scaup | 3.5% | 3.9% | 0.4% | |||
| 77 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 9.3% | 3.6% | 5.7% | |||
| 78 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 3.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 79 | Brown Creeper | 6.4% | 3.4% | 3.0% | |||
| 80 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.6% | 3.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 81 | Wood Duck | 12.4% | 3.1% | 9.3% | |||
| 82 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.8% | 2.5% | 3.3% | |||
| 83 | Savannah Sparrow | 1.0% | 2.5% | 1.6% | |||
| 84 | Black Scoter | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 85 | Greater Yellowlegs | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 86 | Blue-winged Teal | 0.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | |||
| 87 | Fox Sparrow | 10.9% | 1.7% | 9.3% | |||
| 88 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 89 | Canvasback | 1.9% | 1.7% | 0.2% | |||
| 90 | Pine Warbler | 3.1% | 1.4% | 1.7% | |||
| 91 | Northern Pintail | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 92 | Field Sparrow | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 93 | Merlin | 2.0% | 1.4% | 0.6% | |||
| 94 | Red-necked Grebe | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 95 | Black-headed Gull | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 96 | Common Eider | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 97 | Iceland Gull | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 98 | Common Raven | 4.6% | 1.1% | 3.5% | |||
| 99 | Hermit Thrush | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% | |||
| 100 | Black Vulture | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 101 | Eastern Towhee | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 102 | Snow Goose | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | |||
| 103 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 104 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.5% | |||
| 105 | Redhead | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 106 | Brown Thrasher | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.5% | |||
| 107 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 7.2% | 0.8% | 6.4% | |||
| 108 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.1% | 0.8% | 2.3% | |||
| 109 | Winter Wren | 2.5% | 0.8% | 1.7% | |||
| 110 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | |||
| 111 | Wilson's Snipe | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 112 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 113 | Snowy Egret | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 114 | Glaucous Gull | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.7% | |||
| 115 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.8% | 0.6% | 5.2% | |||
| 116 | Northern Harrier | 2.7% | 0.6% | 2.2% | |||
| 117 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 0.6% | 1.2% | |||
| 118 | Wild Turkey | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | |||
| 119 | White-winged Scoter | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 120 | Eurasian Wigeon | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.2% | |||
| 121 | Razorbill | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 122 | Barn Swallow | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 123 | Little Gull | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | |||
| 124 | American Kestrel | 4.1% | 0.3% | 3.9% | |||
| 125 | Peregrine Falcon | 3.7% | 0.3% | 3.4% | |||
| 126 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.9% | 0.3% | 2.6% | |||
| 127 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.7% | 0.3% | 1.4% | |||
| 128 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 0.3% | 1.4% | |||
| 129 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | |||
| 130 | Eastern Meadowlark | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 131 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 132 | Snow Bunting | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 133 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | |||
| 134 | Eared Grebe | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |