Top Birds at Butner Game Land--Brickhouse Rd. (Durham Co.) in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 52 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Butner Game Land--Brickhouse Rd. (Durham Co.) in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.0% | 90.4% | 30.4% | |||
| 2 | Blue Jay | 46.2% | 88.5% | 42.3% | |||
| 3 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.6% | 84.6% | 31.0% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 58.7% | 82.7% | 24.0% | |||
| 5 | Song Sparrow | 58.0% | 82.7% | 24.7% | |||
| 6 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.8% | 82.7% | 27.9% | |||
| 7 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 49.9% | 80.8% | 30.9% | |||
| 8 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.7% | 80.8% | 43.1% | |||
| 9 | Northern Flicker | 39.0% | 78.8% | 39.8% | |||
| 10 | American Crow | 60.5% | 76.9% | 16.4% | |||
| 11 | Turkey Vulture | 39.9% | 76.9% | 37.0% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Towhee | 32.9% | 75.0% | 42.1% | |||
| 13 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.2% | 73.1% | 12.9% | |||
| 14 | Great Blue Heron | 45.5% | 71.2% | 25.6% | |||
| 15 | Carolina Wren | 66.7% | 69.2% | 2.6% | |||
| 16 | American Goldfinch | 41.0% | 69.2% | 28.3% | |||
| 17 | Brown Thrasher | 15.1% | 69.2% | 54.1% | |||
| 18 | American Robin | 39.0% | 67.3% | 28.4% | |||
| 19 | Chipping Sparrow | 26.6% | 67.3% | 40.7% | |||
| 20 | Tufted Titmouse | 52.0% | 65.4% | 13.4% | |||
| 21 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.4% | 65.4% | 27.0% | |||
| 22 | Field Sparrow | 14.9% | 63.5% | 48.5% | |||
| 23 | Northern Mockingbird | 32.8% | 61.5% | 28.7% | |||
| 24 | Red-winged Blackbird | 21.8% | 59.6% | 37.8% | |||
| 25 | Swamp Sparrow | 19.3% | 57.7% | 38.4% | |||
| 26 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.5% | 55.8% | 26.2% | |||
| 27 | Hermit Thrush | 22.9% | 55.8% | 32.8% | |||
| 28 | Black Vulture | 19.3% | 53.8% | 34.5% | |||
| 29 | Wood Duck | 4.0% | 51.9% | 47.9% | |||
| 30 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 32.9% | 50.0% | 17.1% | |||
| 31 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.3% | 44.2% | 21.9% | |||
| 32 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.7% | 42.3% | 1.4% | |||
| 33 | Winter Wren | 14.2% | 42.3% | 28.1% | |||
| 34 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.7% | 42.3% | 31.7% | |||
| 35 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.0% | 38.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 36 | Mourning Dove | 21.8% | 36.5% | 14.8% | |||
| 37 | Common Grackle | 11.6% | 36.5% | 24.9% | |||
| 38 | Red-tailed Hawk | 15.3% | 34.6% | 19.3% | |||
| 39 | Cedar Waxwing | 10.5% | 34.6% | 24.1% | |||
| 40 | Double-crested Cormorant | 31.5% | 32.7% | 1.2% | |||
| 41 | House Finch | 24.5% | 32.7% | 8.2% | |||
| 42 | Ring-billed Gull | 23.4% | 30.8% | 7.4% | |||
| 43 | Pileated Woodpecker | 14.4% | 30.8% | 16.4% | |||
| 44 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.6% | 30.8% | 27.1% | |||
| 45 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.9% | 26.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 46 | American Kestrel | 5.9% | 23.1% | 17.1% | |||
| 47 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.4% | 21.2% | 5.2% | |||
| 48 | Bald Eagle | 17.9% | 21.2% | 3.3% | |||
| 49 | European Starling | 15.3% | 19.2% | 3.9% | |||
| 50 | Pine Warbler | 15.3% | 19.2% | 3.9% | |||
| 51 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.8% | 19.2% | 8.5% | |||
| 52 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 9.3% | 17.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 53 | Brown Creeper | 8.1% | 17.3% | 9.2% | |||
| 54 | Pine Siskin | 5.8% | 17.3% | 11.5% | |||
| 55 | Purple Finch | 3.7% | 17.3% | 13.6% | |||
| 56 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.8% | 15.4% | 16.4% | |||
| 57 | Canada Goose | 28.9% | 13.5% | 15.4% | |||
| 58 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.6% | 13.5% | 10.8% | |||
| 59 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.2% | 11.5% | 6.4% | |||
| 60 | House Wren | 3.4% | 11.5% | 8.1% | |||
| 61 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.1% | 11.5% | 8.4% | |||
| 62 | Fox Sparrow | 2.9% | 11.5% | 8.6% | |||
| 63 | Killdeer | 25.7% | 9.6% | 16.1% | |||
| 64 | Blue-headed Vireo | 2.2% | 9.6% | 7.4% | |||
| 65 | Mallard | 27.5% | 7.7% | 19.8% | |||
| 66 | Pied-billed Grebe | 22.1% | 7.7% | 14.4% | |||
| 67 | Bonaparte's Gull | 13.0% | 7.7% | 5.3% | |||
| 68 | Bufflehead | 10.9% | 7.7% | 3.2% | |||
| 69 | Horned Grebe | 8.1% | 7.7% | 0.4% | |||
| 70 | Great Egret | 2.5% | 7.7% | 5.2% | |||
| 71 | Common Yellowthroat | 0.6% | 7.7% | 7.1% | |||
| 72 | Hooded Merganser | 11.3% | 5.8% | 5.5% | |||
| 73 | American Pipit | 5.8% | 5.8% | 0.0% | |||
| 74 | Eastern Meadowlark | 5.7% | 5.8% | 0.1% | |||
| 75 | Green-winged Teal | 4.9% | 5.8% | 0.9% | |||
| 76 | Barred Owl | 2.3% | 5.8% | 3.4% | |||
| 77 | Wilson's Snipe | 2.3% | 5.8% | 3.5% | |||
| 78 | American Black Duck | 1.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% | |||
| 79 | White-crowned Sparrow | 0.9% | 5.8% | 4.8% | |||
| 80 | Common Raven | 0.8% | 5.8% | 5.0% | |||
| 81 | Western Cattle-Egret | 0.7% | 5.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 82 | Black-and-white Warbler | 0.7% | 5.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 83 | Northern Shoveler | 3.9% | 3.8% | 0.1% | |||
| 84 | Fish Crow | 3.2% | 3.8% | 0.7% | |||
| 85 | Ruddy Duck | 16.5% | 1.9% | 14.5% | |||
| 86 | Ring-necked Duck | 7.8% | 1.9% | 5.8% | |||
| 87 | Savannah Sparrow | 6.4% | 1.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 88 | Rock Pigeon | 6.2% | 1.9% | 4.3% | |||
| 89 | American Herring Gull | 5.7% | 1.9% | 3.8% | |||
| 90 | Gray Catbird | 2.1% | 1.9% | 0.2% | |||
| 91 | Greater Yellowlegs | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.0% | |||
| 92 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 1.4% | 1.9% | 0.6% | |||
| 93 | Northern Harrier | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.7% | |||
| 94 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 0.8% | 1.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 95 | Merlin | 0.7% | 1.9% | 1.2% | |||
| 96 | Canvasback | 0.5% | 1.9% | 1.5% | |||
| 97 | Lincoln's Sparrow | 0.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | |||
| 98 | Indigo Bunting | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 99 | Sandhill Crane | 0% | 1.9% | 1.9% |