Top Birds at Brier Creek Reservoir in September
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 158 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Brier Creek Reservoir in September. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Killdeer | 23.5% | 87.3% | 63.9% | |||
| 2 | Great Blue Heron | 43.3% | 74.1% | 30.7% | |||
| 3 | Least Sandpiper | 5.7% | 67.7% | 62.0% | |||
| 4 | Blue Jay | 58.9% | 62.0% | 3.2% | |||
| 5 | Pectoral Sandpiper | 3.9% | 53.8% | 49.9% | |||
| 6 | Mallard | 20.4% | 46.8% | 26.5% | |||
| 7 | Great Egret | 27.4% | 43.0% | 15.7% | |||
| 8 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 2.7% | 38.6% | 35.9% | |||
| 9 | American Golden-Plover | 0.7% | 38.6% | 37.9% | |||
| 10 | American Crow | 65.5% | 35.4% | 30.1% | |||
| 11 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 4.1% | 35.4% | 31.4% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 74.9% | 33.5% | 41.4% | |||
| 13 | Solitary Sandpiper | 5.4% | 32.9% | 27.5% | |||
| 14 | Carolina Wren | 77.8% | 31.6% | 46.2% | |||
| 15 | Tufted Titmouse | 67.2% | 31.6% | 35.6% | |||
| 16 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 37.6% | 28.5% | 9.1% | |||
| 17 | Carolina Chickadee | 72.1% | 27.8% | 44.2% | |||
| 18 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.3% | 27.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 19 | Mourning Dove | 35.1% | 27.2% | 7.9% | |||
| 20 | Buff-breasted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 26.6% | 26.1% | |||
| 21 | Turkey Vulture | 39.8% | 24.1% | 15.7% | |||
| 22 | Downy Woodpecker | 58.5% | 22.8% | 35.8% | |||
| 23 | Spotted Sandpiper | 5.4% | 17.1% | 11.7% | |||
| 24 | Semipalmated Plover | 3.3% | 16.5% | 13.2% | |||
| 25 | Fish Crow | 21.5% | 15.8% | 5.7% | |||
| 26 | Eastern Phoebe | 39.5% | 14.6% | 24.9% | |||
| 27 | Belted Kingfisher | 27.6% | 12.7% | 14.9% | |||
| 28 | Bald Eagle | 13.2% | 12.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 29 | Double-crested Cormorant | 15.2% | 11.4% | 3.8% | |||
| 30 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 56.5% | 10.8% | 45.8% | |||
| 31 | Gray Catbird | 42.5% | 10.8% | 31.7% | |||
| 32 | Canada Goose | 23.4% | 10.1% | 13.3% | |||
| 33 | Northern Flicker | 21.8% | 9.5% | 12.3% | |||
| 34 | Hairy Woodpecker | 16.1% | 9.5% | 6.6% | |||
| 35 | American Goldfinch | 46.3% | 8.9% | 37.4% | |||
| 36 | Red-tailed Hawk | 8.2% | 8.9% | 0.6% | |||
| 37 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 37.3% | 8.2% | 29.1% | |||
| 38 | Osprey | 13.5% | 8.2% | 5.3% | |||
| 39 | American Robin | 28.5% | 7.6% | 20.9% | |||
| 40 | House Finch | 20.2% | 7.6% | 12.6% | |||
| 41 | Brown Thrasher | 30.5% | 6.3% | 24.1% | |||
| 42 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 27.7% | 6.3% | 21.4% | |||
| 43 | Pine Warbler | 41.8% | 5.7% | 36.1% | |||
| 44 | Greater Yellowlegs | 2.3% | 5.7% | 3.4% | |||
| 45 | White-eyed Vireo | 35.5% | 5.1% | 30.4% | |||
| 46 | Common Yellowthroat | 30.4% | 5.1% | 25.3% | |||
| 47 | Red-eyed Vireo | 29.6% | 5.1% | 24.5% | |||
| 48 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 29.8% | 4.4% | 25.4% | |||
| 49 | Summer Tanager | 22.4% | 4.4% | 18.0% | |||
| 50 | Black Vulture | 21.4% | 4.4% | 17.0% | |||
| 51 | Tree Swallow | 0.5% | 4.4% | 4.0% | |||
| 52 | Green Heron | 9.8% | 3.2% | 6.6% | |||
| 53 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.0% | 2.5% | 41.4% | |||
| 54 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 37.7% | 2.5% | 35.2% | |||
| 55 | Chimney Swift | 23.5% | 2.5% | 21.0% | |||
| 56 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 33.2% | 1.9% | 31.3% | |||
| 57 | Pileated Woodpecker | 26.2% | 1.9% | 24.3% | |||
| 58 | Eastern Towhee | 25.5% | 1.9% | 23.6% | |||
| 59 | Blue Grosbeak | 11.3% | 1.9% | 9.4% | |||
| 60 | Song Sparrow | 9.6% | 1.9% | 7.7% | |||
| 61 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 62 | American Redstart | 31.9% | 1.3% | 30.6% | |||
| 63 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 11.0% | 1.3% | 9.7% | |||
| 64 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.1% | 1.3% | 3.8% | |||
| 65 | Prairie Warbler | 4.1% | 1.3% | 2.9% | |||
| 66 | Blue-winged Teal | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 67 | Stilt Sandpiper | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.3% | |||
| 68 | House Sparrow | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.6% | |||
| 69 | Northern Parula | 26.5% | 0.6% | 25.9% | |||
| 70 | Indigo Bunting | 17.6% | 0.6% | 17.0% | |||
| 71 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 16.8% | 0.6% | 16.1% | |||
| 72 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.3% | 0.6% | 15.6% | |||
| 73 | Common Grackle | 4.6% | 0.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 74 | Eastern Kingbird | 1.8% | 0.6% | 1.2% | |||
| 75 | Red-winged Blackbird | 1.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | |||
| 76 | Least Flycatcher | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 77 | Sanderling | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 78 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | |||
| 79 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 80 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% |