Top Birds at Jordan Game Land--Farrington Point Boating Access in October
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 46 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jordan Game Land--Farrington Point Boating Access in October. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Blue Heron | 44.4% | 82.6% | 38.2% | |||
| 2 | Bald Eagle | 16.7% | 73.9% | 57.2% | |||
| 3 | Carolina Wren | 76.1% | 69.6% | 6.5% | |||
| 4 | Carolina Chickadee | 71.6% | 65.2% | 6.4% | |||
| 5 | American Crow | 69.0% | 65.2% | 3.8% | |||
| 6 | Turkey Vulture | 43.9% | 65.2% | 21.3% | |||
| 7 | Black Vulture | 21.4% | 65.2% | 43.8% | |||
| 8 | Double-crested Cormorant | 20.1% | 63.0% | 43.0% | |||
| 9 | Tufted Titmouse | 66.8% | 60.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 73.6% | 56.5% | 17.1% | |||
| 11 | Blue Jay | 70.7% | 56.5% | 14.2% | |||
| 12 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 69.9% | 56.5% | 13.4% | |||
| 13 | Osprey | 8.2% | 50.0% | 41.8% | |||
| 14 | Northern Flicker | 56.0% | 47.8% | 8.1% | |||
| 15 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 12.6% | 47.8% | 35.3% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Phoebe | 57.5% | 45.7% | 11.8% | |||
| 17 | Great Egret | 15.3% | 43.5% | 28.1% | |||
| 18 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 38.7% | 41.3% | 2.6% | |||
| 19 | Pine Warbler | 36.8% | 41.3% | 4.5% | |||
| 20 | Eastern Towhee | 36.9% | 37.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 21 | Fish Crow | 16.5% | 37.0% | 20.5% | |||
| 22 | Downy Woodpecker | 59.8% | 34.8% | 25.0% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Bluebird | 56.3% | 28.3% | 28.0% | |||
| 24 | Belted Kingfisher | 30.3% | 26.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 25 | Killdeer | 25.8% | 23.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 26 | Ring-billed Gull | 5.4% | 23.9% | 18.5% | |||
| 27 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 36.0% | 21.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 28 | Pileated Woodpecker | 22.5% | 21.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 29 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 37.3% | 19.6% | 17.8% | |||
| 30 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 37.1% | 19.6% | 17.5% | |||
| 31 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 36.4% | 19.6% | 16.9% | |||
| 32 | Chipping Sparrow | 24.5% | 19.6% | 5.0% | |||
| 33 | Palm Warbler | 18.7% | 19.6% | 0.9% | |||
| 34 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 18.6% | 19.6% | 0.9% | |||
| 35 | Cape May Warbler | 15.8% | 17.4% | 1.5% | |||
| 36 | Song Sparrow | 36.6% | 15.2% | 21.4% | |||
| 37 | American Goldfinch | 34.6% | 15.2% | 19.4% | |||
| 38 | Northern Parula | 23.6% | 15.2% | 8.4% | |||
| 39 | Northern Mockingbird | 41.2% | 10.9% | 30.4% | |||
| 40 | American Robin | 36.0% | 10.9% | 25.2% | |||
| 41 | White-throated Sparrow | 26.5% | 10.9% | 15.7% | |||
| 42 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 18.9% | 10.9% | 8.0% | |||
| 43 | Common Grackle | 12.7% | 10.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 44 | Chimney Swift | 12.6% | 10.9% | 1.7% | |||
| 45 | Pied-billed Grebe | 7.5% | 10.9% | 3.3% | |||
| 46 | Red-tailed Hawk | 11.7% | 8.7% | 3.0% | |||
| 47 | Brown Creeper | 2.6% | 8.7% | 6.1% | |||
| 48 | Mourning Dove | 26.6% | 6.5% | 20.0% | |||
| 49 | Hairy Woodpecker | 16.3% | 6.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 50 | Black-and-white Warbler | 13.4% | 6.5% | 6.9% | |||
| 51 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 13.3% | 6.5% | 6.8% | |||
| 52 | Red-winged Blackbird | 7.9% | 6.5% | 1.4% | |||
| 53 | Brown Thrasher | 32.5% | 4.3% | 28.1% | |||
| 54 | House Finch | 30.4% | 4.3% | 26.1% | |||
| 55 | American Redstart | 16.5% | 4.3% | 12.2% | |||
| 56 | Swamp Sparrow | 10.8% | 4.3% | 6.5% | |||
| 57 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 8.4% | 4.3% | 4.0% | |||
| 58 | Winter Wren | 6.7% | 4.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 59 | Blackpoll Warbler | 6.6% | 4.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 60 | Black-throated Green Warbler | 6.3% | 4.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 61 | Wood Duck | 5.4% | 4.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 62 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 3.4% | 4.3% | 1.0% | |||
| 63 | Horned Grebe | 0.7% | 4.3% | 3.6% | |||
| 64 | American White Pelican | 0.1% | 4.3% | 4.3% | |||
| 65 | Canada Goose | 26.3% | 2.2% | 24.1% | |||
| 66 | Common Yellowthroat | 18.5% | 2.2% | 16.3% | |||
| 67 | Bay-breasted Warbler | 7.6% | 2.2% | 5.4% | |||
| 68 | Scarlet Tanager | 6.5% | 2.2% | 4.3% | |||
| 69 | Cedar Waxwing | 6.4% | 2.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 70 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 4.6% | 2.2% | 2.5% | |||
| 71 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 4.3% | 2.2% | 2.1% | |||
| 72 | Eastern Meadowlark | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.9% | |||
| 73 | Blue-headed Vireo | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.7% | |||
| 74 | Blue Grosbeak | 2.0% | 2.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 75 | Tree Swallow | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 76 | Yellow-throated Warbler | 1.5% | 2.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 77 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 0.8% | 2.2% | 1.4% | |||
| 78 | Laughing Gull | 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.4% | |||
| 79 | Gadwall | 0.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 80 | Rusty Blackbird | 0.5% | 2.2% | 1.7% | |||
| 81 | Franklin's Gull | 0.5% | 2.2% | 1.7% |