Top Birds at Rockefeller SP Preserve--Eagle Hill area in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 122 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Rockefeller SP Preserve--Eagle Hill area in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 61.5% | 20.3% | |||
| 2 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 57.4% | 17.0% | |||
| 3 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 57.4% | 46.7% | |||
| 4 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 53.3% | 37.2% | |||
| 5 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 48.4% | 6.9% | |||
| 6 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 44.3% | 0.7% | |||
| 7 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 43.4% | 21.0% | |||
| 8 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 42.6% | 24.3% | |||
| 9 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 42.6% | 42.5% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 41.8% | 38.3% | |||
| 11 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 41.8% | 21.2% | |||
| 12 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 41.8% | 8.6% | |||
| 13 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 41.8% | 10.7% | |||
| 14 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 41.0% | 32.6% | |||
| 15 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 40.2% | 7.2% | |||
| 16 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 39.3% | 39.0% | |||
| 17 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 38.5% | 24.0% | |||
| 18 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 38.5% | 33.9% | |||
| 19 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 35.2% | 34.8% | |||
| 20 | Veery | 0% | 35.2% | 35.2% | |||
| 21 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 29.5% | 3.0% | |||
| 22 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 27.9% | 27.9% | |||
| 23 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 26.2% | 10.3% | |||
| 24 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 26.2% | 23.5% | |||
| 25 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 23.8% | 5.3% | |||
| 26 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 22.1% | 24.3% | |||
| 27 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 21.3% | 13.1% | |||
| 28 | American Crow | 53.0% | 19.7% | 33.4% | |||
| 29 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 19.7% | 8.0% | |||
| 30 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 18.9% | 11.3% | |||
| 31 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 18.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 32 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 18.0% | 16.3% | |||
| 33 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 15.6% | 33.9% | |||
| 34 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 15.6% | 32.6% | |||
| 35 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 4.2% | 14.8% | 10.5% | |||
| 36 | Worm-eating Warbler | 0.2% | 14.8% | 14.5% | |||
| 37 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 13.9% | 28.1% | |||
| 38 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 13.9% | 3.5% | |||
| 39 | House Wren | 7.0% | 13.1% | 6.1% | |||
| 40 | Mallard | 18.1% | 12.3% | 5.8% | |||
| 41 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 11.5% | 60.5% | |||
| 42 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 11.5% | 37.1% | |||
| 43 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 11.5% | 3.5% | |||
| 44 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 10.7% | 14.6% | |||
| 45 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 10.7% | 0.8% | |||
| 46 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 6.4% | 10.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 47 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 9.8% | 39.4% | |||
| 48 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 9.8% | 31.8% | |||
| 49 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 9.8% | 9.8% | |||
| 50 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 9.0% | 25.0% | |||
| 51 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 9.0% | 15.7% | |||
| 52 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 8.2% | 25.5% | |||
| 53 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 7.4% | 13.3% | |||
| 54 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 7.4% | 7.2% | |||
| 55 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 6.6% | 17.4% | |||
| 56 | European Starling | 17.9% | 6.6% | 11.3% | |||
| 57 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 5.7% | 19.9% | |||
| 58 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 5.7% | 4.8% | |||
| 59 | Blue-winged Warbler | 0% | 5.7% | 5.7% | |||
| 60 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 4.1% | 8.2% | |||
| 61 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 3.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 62 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 3.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 63 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 2.5% | 16.8% | |||
| 64 | Osprey | 15.4% | 2.5% | 13.0% | |||
| 65 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | |||
| 66 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 1.6% | 16.0% | |||
| 67 | Hooded Warbler | 6.3% | 1.6% | 4.7% | |||
| 68 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 1.6% | 1.4% | |||
| 69 | Northern Waterthrush | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 70 | Winter Wren | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 71 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 72 | House Finch | 34.3% | 0.8% | 33.5% | |||
| 73 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 0.8% | 30.2% | |||
| 74 | Blue Grosbeak | 23.6% | 0.8% | 22.8% | |||
| 75 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 0.8% | 19.3% | |||
| 76 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 0.8% | 18.5% | |||
| 77 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 0.8% | 14.8% | |||
| 78 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 0.8% | 8.2% | |||
| 79 | Eastern Meadowlark | 7.3% | 0.8% | 6.4% | |||
| 80 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 0.8% | 3.3% | |||
| 81 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | |||
| 82 | Northern Bobwhite | 1.6% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 83 | Swainson's Thrush | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 84 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 85 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 86 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 87 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% |