Top Birds at Central Park--The Pond and Hallett Sanctuary in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 405 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Central Park--The Pond and Hallett Sanctuary in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallard | 52.2% | 79.5% | 27.3% | |||
| 2 | House Sparrow | 44.8% | 74.3% | 29.6% | |||
| 3 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 73.1% | 16.9% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 59.3% | 66.9% | 7.6% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 41.4% | 64.2% | 22.8% | |||
| 6 | Northern Cardinal | 49.6% | 61.2% | 11.6% | |||
| 7 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.0% | 61.2% | 18.2% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 46.3% | 59.5% | 13.2% | |||
| 9 | Common Grackle | 33.3% | 57.0% | 23.8% | |||
| 10 | Rock Pigeon | 30.8% | 56.5% | 25.7% | |||
| 11 | Song Sparrow | 50.1% | 39.0% | 11.1% | |||
| 12 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.3% | 32.6% | 9.3% | |||
| 13 | American Coot | 10.2% | 25.9% | 15.8% | |||
| 14 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.3% | 22.7% | 19.6% | |||
| 15 | Mourning Dove | 43.4% | 22.0% | 21.4% | |||
| 16 | Northern Shoveler | 16.1% | 22.0% | 5.9% | |||
| 17 | Great Blue Heron | 11.3% | 22.0% | 10.7% | |||
| 18 | American Black Duck | 21.6% | 21.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 19 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.6% | 19.0% | 5.6% | |||
| 20 | Wood Duck | 12.3% | 18.8% | 6.4% | |||
| 21 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.9% | 17.5% | 13.3% | |||
| 22 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 20.0% | 15.6% | 4.5% | |||
| 23 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.6% | 14.3% | 10.3% | |||
| 24 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.9% | 13.1% | 17.8% | |||
| 25 | House Finch | 14.6% | 11.9% | 2.8% | |||
| 26 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.5% | 10.9% | 14.7% | |||
| 27 | Northern Flicker | 14.9% | 9.4% | 5.5% | |||
| 28 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 1.4% | 8.9% | 7.5% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Phoebe | 14.4% | 8.6% | 5.8% | |||
| 30 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 7.2% | 7.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 31 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.6% | 6.4% | 1.8% | |||
| 32 | Northern Pintail | 2.3% | 5.9% | 3.6% | |||
| 33 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 9.3% | 5.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 34 | Fox Sparrow | 10.9% | 4.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 35 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 3.1% | 4.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 36 | American Crow | 24.3% | 4.4% | 19.9% | |||
| 37 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.6% | 4.2% | 23.4% | |||
| 38 | Hooded Merganser | 13.6% | 4.2% | 9.4% | |||
| 39 | Brown Creeper | 6.4% | 4.0% | 2.4% | |||
| 40 | Great Egret | 4.4% | 4.0% | 0.4% | |||
| 41 | Hermit Thrush | 2.4% | 3.7% | 1.3% | |||
| 42 | Mandarin Duck | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7% | |||
| 43 | Double-crested Cormorant | 18.3% | 3.2% | 15.1% | |||
| 44 | Muscovy Duck | 0.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 45 | Ring-billed Gull | 41.1% | 3.0% | 38.2% | |||
| 46 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.7% | 3.0% | 2.8% | |||
| 47 | American Goldfinch | 13.9% | 2.2% | 11.6% | |||
| 48 | American Kestrel | 4.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% | |||
| 49 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 2.0% | 0.3% | |||
| 50 | American Herring Gull | 33.9% | 1.5% | 32.4% | |||
| 51 | Gadwall | 13.7% | 1.5% | 12.2% | |||
| 52 | Peregrine Falcon | 3.7% | 1.5% | 2.2% | |||
| 53 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.1% | 1.5% | 1.6% | |||
| 54 | Eastern Towhee | 2.2% | 1.5% | 0.7% | |||
| 55 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.6% | |||
| 56 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.2% | |||
| 57 | Brown Thrasher | 0.6% | 1.5% | 0.9% | |||
| 58 | Bufflehead | 26.0% | 1.2% | 24.8% | |||
| 59 | Carolina Wren | 19.3% | 1.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 60 | Turkey Vulture | 11.6% | 1.0% | 10.6% | |||
| 61 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 1.0% | 7.0% | |||
| 62 | Green-winged Teal | 8.1% | 0.7% | 7.4% | |||
| 63 | American Woodcock | 5.1% | 0.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 64 | Common Raven | 4.6% | 0.7% | 3.8% | |||
| 65 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.9% | 0.7% | 2.1% | |||
| 66 | Great Black-backed Gull | 21.9% | 0.5% | 21.4% | |||
| 67 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.8% | 0.5% | 5.3% | |||
| 68 | Winter Wren | 2.5% | 0.5% | 2.0% | |||
| 69 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.4% | |||
| 70 | Palm Warbler | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 71 | Ruddy Duck | 15.4% | 0.2% | 15.1% | |||
| 72 | Fish Crow | 13.5% | 0.2% | 13.3% | |||
| 73 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 0.2% | 6.3% | |||
| 74 | Lesser Scaup | 3.5% | 0.2% | 3.3% | |||
| 75 | Great Cormorant | 3.3% | 0.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 76 | Pine Warbler | 3.1% | 0.2% | 2.8% | |||
| 77 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 0.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 78 | Merlin | 2.0% | 0.2% | 1.7% | |||
| 79 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 0.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 80 | Chipping Sparrow | 1.7% | 0.2% | 1.5% | |||
| 81 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 82 | Snowy Egret | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% |