Top Birds at Mt. Loretto Unique Area in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 203 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Mt. Loretto Unique Area in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 86.7% | 64.3% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 82.8% | 41.6% | |||
| 3 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 76.8% | 72.3% | |||
| 4 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 75.9% | 66.2% | |||
| 5 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 73.4% | 58.9% | |||
| 6 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 73.4% | 73.1% | |||
| 7 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 71.4% | 8.7% | |||
| 8 | European Starling | 17.9% | 70.9% | 53.1% | |||
| 9 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 69.5% | 44.2% | |||
| 10 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 69.5% | 69.0% | |||
| 11 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 69.0% | 22.6% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 69.0% | 36.0% | |||
| 13 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 67.0% | 65.3% | |||
| 14 | Osprey | 15.4% | 64.5% | 49.1% | |||
| 15 | Mallard | 18.1% | 64.0% | 45.9% | |||
| 16 | House Wren | 7.0% | 63.5% | 56.5% | |||
| 17 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 59.1% | 50.8% | |||
| 18 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 59.1% | 59.1% | |||
| 19 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 57.6% | 14.3% | |||
| 20 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 57.1% | 42.2% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 55.7% | 39.6% | |||
| 22 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 51.7% | 26.1% | |||
| 23 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 51.2% | 20.1% | |||
| 24 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 51.2% | 30.6% | |||
| 25 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 48.8% | 24.8% | |||
| 26 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 47.8% | 47.8% | |||
| 27 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 46.8% | 13.1% | |||
| 28 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 46.3% | 21.6% | |||
| 29 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 44.8% | 4.6% | |||
| 30 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 44.8% | 3.4% | |||
| 31 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 40.9% | 34.9% | |||
| 32 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 40.4% | 32.1% | |||
| 33 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 38.9% | 18.8% | |||
| 34 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 34.0% | 30.8% | |||
| 35 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 33.0% | 16.2% | |||
| 36 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 33.0% | 30.3% | |||
| 37 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 33.0% | 32.9% | |||
| 38 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 32.5% | 20.6% | |||
| 39 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 31.5% | 31.3% | |||
| 40 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 31.0% | 9.3% | |||
| 41 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 30.5% | 13.0% | |||
| 42 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 30.5% | 30.4% | |||
| 43 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 25.6% | 25.6% | |||
| 44 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 24.6% | 15.6% | |||
| 45 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 24.6% | 24.6% | |||
| 46 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 24.1% | 4.8% | |||
| 47 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 22.2% | 12.2% | |||
| 48 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 21.2% | 8.9% | |||
| 49 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 20.7% | 20.5% | |||
| 50 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 19.2% | 31.2% | |||
| 51 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 19.2% | 15.2% | |||
| 52 | Common Tern | 0% | 19.2% | 19.2% | |||
| 53 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 17.7% | 30.9% | |||
| 54 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 17.2% | 16.8% | |||
| 55 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 16.3% | 3.0% | |||
| 56 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 14.8% | 1.1% | |||
| 57 | American Crow | 53.0% | 14.3% | 38.8% | |||
| 58 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 14.3% | 8.6% | |||
| 59 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 13.8% | 27.8% | |||
| 60 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 13.8% | 13.1% | |||
| 61 | Blue Grosbeak | 23.6% | 13.8% | 9.8% | |||
| 62 | House Finch | 34.3% | 12.3% | 22.0% | |||
| 63 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 12.3% | 12.3% | |||
| 64 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 11.3% | 30.1% | |||
| 65 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 10.8% | 31.2% | |||
| 66 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 10.8% | 10.8% | |||
| 67 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 7.4% | 3.0% | |||
| 68 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 6.9% | 10.7% | |||
| 69 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 6.9% | 6.4% | |||
| 70 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 6.9% | 6.9% | |||
| 71 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 6.4% | 4.3% | |||
| 72 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 6.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 73 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 6.4% | 6.4% | |||
| 74 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 5.9% | 30.6% | |||
| 75 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 5.9% | 5.9% | |||
| 76 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 5.4% | 12.9% | |||
| 77 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 5.4% | 10.2% | |||
| 78 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 3.9% | 59.0% | |||
| 79 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 3.9% | 3.9% | |||
| 80 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 3.4% | 3.1% | |||
| 81 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 3.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 82 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | |||
| 83 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | |||
| 84 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 3.0% | 26.1% | |||
| 85 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 3.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 86 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 87 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 88 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 2.5% | 0.7% | |||
| 89 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.4% | |||
| 90 | Scissor-tailed Flycatcher | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 91 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 92 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | |||
| 93 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 1.5% | 31.0% | |||
| 94 | Northern Bobwhite | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 95 | Anhinga | 0.5% | 1.5% | 1.0% | |||
| 96 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | |||
| 97 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 1.0% | 3.6% | |||
| 98 | Mississippi Kite | 2.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 99 | Broad-winged Hawk | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.6% | |||
| 100 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | |||
| 101 | American Woodcock | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 102 | Green-winged Teal | 0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 103 | Bobolink | 0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 104 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 31.0% | 0.5% | 30.5% | |||
| 105 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.7% | 0.5% | 11.2% | |||
| 106 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.5% | 11.0% | |||
| 107 | Yellow-breasted Chat | 11.0% | 0.5% | 10.5% | |||
| 108 | Prothonotary Warbler | 9.9% | 0.5% | 9.4% | |||
| 109 | Prairie Warbler | 4.0% | 0.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 110 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 0.5% | 3.4% | |||
| 111 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | |||
| 112 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.4% | |||
| 113 | Worm-eating Warbler | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 114 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 115 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 116 | Magnolia Warbler | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 117 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 118 | Brant | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 119 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 120 | Horned Grebe | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 121 | Mourning Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 122 | Sanderling | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 123 | Canada Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 124 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 125 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 126 | Yellow-bellied Flycatcher | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 127 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |