Top Birds at Shu Swamp Nature Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 29 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Shu Swamp Nature Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 96.6% | 82.0% | |||
| 2 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 89.7% | 49.3% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 86.2% | 63.8% | |||
| 4 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 86.2% | 85.9% | |||
| 5 | American Robin | 41.1% | 82.8% | 41.6% | |||
| 6 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 79.3% | 28.9% | |||
| 7 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 72.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 8 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 65.5% | 14.6% | |||
| 9 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 65.5% | 49.4% | |||
| 10 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 65.5% | 54.8% | |||
| 11 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 65.5% | 57.2% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 62.1% | 29.1% | |||
| 13 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 58.6% | 33.4% | |||
| 14 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 58.6% | 58.6% | |||
| 15 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 55.2% | 7.8% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 51.7% | 2.3% | |||
| 17 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 51.7% | 3.5% | |||
| 18 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 51.7% | 8.1% | |||
| 19 | Osprey | 15.4% | 51.7% | 36.3% | |||
| 20 | House Wren | 7.0% | 51.7% | 44.7% | |||
| 21 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 44.8% | 15.8% | |||
| 22 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 37.9% | 36.2% | |||
| 23 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 34.5% | 24.1% | |||
| 24 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 34.5% | 34.1% | |||
| 25 | Veery | 0% | 34.5% | 34.5% | |||
| 26 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 31.0% | 30.9% | |||
| 27 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 27.6% | 14.4% | |||
| 28 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 27.6% | 6.8% | |||
| 29 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 27.6% | 2.0% | |||
| 30 | Mallard | 18.1% | 27.6% | 9.5% | |||
| 31 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 27.6% | 20.0% | |||
| 32 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 24.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 33 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 24.1% | 19.6% | |||
| 34 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 20.7% | 2.4% | |||
| 35 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 20.7% | 8.8% | |||
| 36 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 20.7% | 11.6% | |||
| 37 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 20.7% | 16.1% | |||
| 38 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 17.2% | 24.2% | |||
| 39 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 17.2% | 7.5% | |||
| 40 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 17.2% | 5.0% | |||
| 41 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 13.8% | 22.7% | |||
| 42 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 13.8% | 11.1% | |||
| 43 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 10.3% | 24.0% | |||
| 44 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 10.3% | 23.3% | |||
| 45 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 10.3% | 0.7% | |||
| 46 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 10.3% | 9.9% | |||
| 47 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 10.3% | 10.1% | |||
| 48 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 6.9% | 41.7% | |||
| 49 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 6.9% | 34.7% | |||
| 50 | Pine Warbler | 36.3% | 6.9% | 29.5% | |||
| 51 | House Finch | 34.3% | 6.9% | 27.4% | |||
| 52 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 6.9% | 25.6% | |||
| 53 | European Starling | 17.9% | 6.9% | 11.0% | |||
| 54 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 6.9% | 6.7% | |||
| 55 | American Crow | 53.0% | 3.4% | 49.6% | |||
| 56 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 3.4% | 27.7% | |||
| 57 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 3.4% | 17.2% | |||
| 58 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 3.4% | 8.0% | |||
| 59 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 3.4% | 4.9% | |||
| 60 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 3.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 61 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 3.4% | 3.4% |