Top Birds at Shu Swamp Nature Preserve in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 102 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Shu Swamp Nature Preserve in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northern Cardinal | 49.6% | 81.4% | 31.8% | |||
| 2 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.7% | 79.4% | 48.7% | |||
| 3 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 70.6% | 39.8% | |||
| 4 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 19.9% | 70.6% | 50.6% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 41.5% | 68.6% | 27.1% | |||
| 6 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.5% | 68.6% | 44.2% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 65.7% | 9.5% | |||
| 8 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.3% | 65.7% | 42.4% | |||
| 9 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.0% | 65.7% | 62.7% | |||
| 10 | Carolina Wren | 19.1% | 63.7% | 44.6% | |||
| 11 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.2% | 56.9% | 14.7% | |||
| 12 | Hairy Woodpecker | 8.3% | 52.9% | 44.6% | |||
| 13 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.5% | 52.0% | 27.4% | |||
| 14 | American Robin | 59.4% | 51.0% | 8.4% | |||
| 15 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.1% | 50.0% | 6.9% | |||
| 16 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 48.0% | 2.0% | |||
| 17 | Mallard | 52.3% | 47.1% | 5.3% | |||
| 18 | Common Grackle | 33.4% | 45.1% | 11.7% | |||
| 19 | Eastern Phoebe | 14.4% | 43.1% | 28.8% | |||
| 20 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 9.3% | 39.2% | 30.0% | |||
| 21 | Mute Swan | 15.8% | 36.3% | 20.5% | |||
| 22 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.7% | 35.3% | 29.6% | |||
| 23 | Winter Wren | 2.5% | 35.3% | 32.8% | |||
| 24 | Mourning Dove | 43.3% | 32.4% | 10.9% | |||
| 25 | Brown Creeper | 6.3% | 32.4% | 26.0% | |||
| 26 | Northern Flicker | 14.8% | 27.5% | 12.6% | |||
| 27 | Gadwall | 13.6% | 25.5% | 11.8% | |||
| 28 | Great Blue Heron | 11.3% | 22.5% | 11.3% | |||
| 29 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.6% | 22.5% | 16.9% | |||
| 30 | Wood Duck | 12.4% | 21.6% | 9.2% | |||
| 31 | American Goldfinch | 13.8% | 20.6% | 6.8% | |||
| 32 | Pine Warbler | 3.0% | 20.6% | 17.6% | |||
| 33 | American Black Duck | 21.6% | 18.6% | 3.0% | |||
| 34 | Northern Pintail | 2.3% | 16.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 35 | American Crow | 24.2% | 15.7% | 8.5% | |||
| 36 | House Finch | 14.6% | 12.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 37 | Osprey | 7.7% | 12.7% | 5.0% | |||
| 38 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.5% | 10.8% | 16.7% | |||
| 39 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.5% | 10.8% | 14.7% | |||
| 40 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 3.1% | 10.8% | 7.7% | |||
| 41 | Lesser Scaup | 3.5% | 8.8% | 5.3% | |||
| 42 | European Starling | 46.4% | 7.8% | 38.6% | |||
| 43 | Hooded Merganser | 13.5% | 7.8% | 5.7% | |||
| 44 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 7.8% | 1.3% | |||
| 45 | Bald Eagle | 5.2% | 7.8% | 2.6% | |||
| 46 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.6% | 7.8% | 3.2% | |||
| 47 | Hermit Thrush | 2.4% | 7.8% | 5.4% | |||
| 48 | Purple Finch | 0.3% | 7.8% | 7.6% | |||
| 49 | American Herring Gull | 33.7% | 6.9% | 26.9% | |||
| 50 | Bufflehead | 25.9% | 6.9% | 19.1% | |||
| 51 | Fish Crow | 13.5% | 6.9% | 6.6% | |||
| 52 | Common Merganser | 8.5% | 6.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 53 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 7.2% | 6.9% | 0.3% | |||
| 54 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.7% | 6.9% | 5.2% | |||
| 55 | Turkey Vulture | 11.5% | 4.9% | 6.6% | |||
| 56 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 4.9% | 3.1% | |||
| 57 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.7% | 4.9% | 0.8% | |||
| 58 | American Woodcock | 5.1% | 3.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 59 | House Sparrow | 44.9% | 2.9% | 42.0% | |||
| 60 | Ring-billed Gull | 41.0% | 2.9% | 38.1% | |||
| 61 | Fox Sparrow | 10.9% | 2.9% | 8.0% | |||
| 62 | Green-winged Teal | 8.1% | 2.9% | 5.2% | |||
| 63 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 2.9% | 0.9% | |||
| 64 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.6% | 2.9% | 1.3% | |||
| 65 | Common Raven | 4.6% | 2.0% | 2.6% | |||
| 66 | Great Egret | 4.4% | 2.0% | 2.4% | |||
| 67 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% | |||
| 68 | Greater Yellowlegs | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 69 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 70 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 71 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.8% | |||
| 72 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.8% | 2.0% | 1.1% | |||
| 73 | Palm Warbler | 0.7% | 2.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 74 | American Bittern | 0.3% | 2.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 75 | Rock Pigeon | 31.0% | 1.0% | 30.0% | |||
| 76 | Double-crested Cormorant | 18.2% | 1.0% | 17.3% | |||
| 77 | Ruddy Duck | 15.3% | 1.0% | 14.3% | |||
| 78 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 1.0% | 5.5% | |||
| 79 | Eastern Towhee | 2.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 80 | Chipping Sparrow | 1.7% | 1.0% | 0.7% | |||
| 81 | Wilson's Snipe | 1.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 82 | Redhead | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.3% | |||
| 83 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | |||
| 84 | Muscovy Duck | 0.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% |