Top Birds at Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 79 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Jamaica Bay, Big Egg Marsh in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 81.0% | 81.0% | |||
| 2 | Willet | 0.0% | 75.9% | 75.9% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 74.7% | 74.7% | |||
| 4 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 73.4% | 47.8% | |||
| 5 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 68.4% | 45.9% | |||
| 6 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 65.8% | 65.8% | |||
| 7 | European Starling | 17.9% | 64.6% | 46.7% | |||
| 8 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 62.0% | 57.5% | |||
| 9 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 62.0% | 58.2% | |||
| 10 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 60.8% | 52.4% | |||
| 11 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 58.2% | 42.2% | |||
| 12 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 57.0% | 53.8% | |||
| 13 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 53.2% | 52.9% | |||
| 14 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 53.2% | 53.2% | |||
| 15 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 51.9% | 18.2% | |||
| 16 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 51.9% | 51.7% | |||
| 17 | Osprey | 15.4% | 50.6% | 35.2% | |||
| 18 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 49.4% | 49.0% | |||
| 19 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 49.4% | 49.3% | |||
| 20 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 46.8% | 46.8% | |||
| 21 | Common Tern | 0% | 44.3% | 44.3% | |||
| 22 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 41.8% | 41.8% | |||
| 23 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 41.8% | 41.8% | |||
| 24 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 36.7% | 27.0% | |||
| 25 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 32.9% | 16.1% | |||
| 26 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 32.9% | 32.7% | |||
| 27 | Mallard | 18.1% | 31.6% | 13.6% | |||
| 28 | American Robin | 41.1% | 30.4% | 10.8% | |||
| 29 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 30.4% | 5.1% | |||
| 30 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 30.4% | 15.9% | |||
| 31 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 24.1% | 18.4% | |||
| 32 | Brant | 0% | 21.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 33 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 19.0% | 15.4% | |||
| 34 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | |||
| 35 | American Crow | 53.0% | 17.7% | 35.3% | |||
| 36 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 16.5% | 63.7% | |||
| 37 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 16.5% | 16.4% | |||
| 38 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 15.2% | 4.9% | |||
| 39 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 15.2% | 13.5% | |||
| 40 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 15.2% | 15.2% | |||
| 41 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 13.9% | 19.0% | |||
| 42 | House Finch | 34.3% | 12.7% | 21.6% | |||
| 43 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 12.7% | 12.3% | |||
| 44 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 11.4% | 38.1% | |||
| 45 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 8.9% | 8.8% | |||
| 46 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 7.6% | 23.5% | |||
| 47 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | |||
| 48 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | |||
| 49 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | |||
| 50 | Dunlin | 0% | 7.6% | 7.6% | |||
| 51 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 6.3% | 5.6% | |||
| 52 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 0.4% | 5.1% | 4.7% | |||
| 53 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 5.1% | 5.1% | |||
| 54 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 3.8% | 44.4% | |||
| 55 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 3.8% | 32.7% | |||
| 56 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 3.8% | 20.9% | |||
| 57 | House Wren | 7.0% | 3.8% | 3.2% | |||
| 58 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 3.8% | 3.5% | |||
| 59 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 2.5% | 39.1% | |||
| 60 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 2.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 61 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 2.5% | 18.1% | |||
| 62 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 2.5% | 2.0% | |||
| 63 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 64 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 65 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 66 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 67 | Red Knot | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 68 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 1.3% | 70.7% | |||
| 69 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 1.3% | 12.4% | |||
| 70 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% | |||
| 71 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.2% | |||
| 72 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 73 | Red Junglefowl | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 74 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 75 | Sanderling | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 76 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 77 | Royal Tern | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 78 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 79 | Gull-billed Tern | 0% | 1.3% | 1.3% |