Top Birds at Conference House Park in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 55 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Conference House Park in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 87.3% | 46.1% | |||
| 2 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 83.6% | 3.5% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 83.6% | 69.1% | |||
| 4 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 76.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 5 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 76.4% | 53.9% | |||
| 6 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 70.9% | 30.5% | |||
| 7 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 70.9% | 62.6% | |||
| 8 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 69.1% | 36.1% | |||
| 9 | House Wren | 7.0% | 67.3% | 60.2% | |||
| 10 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 63.6% | 63.6% | |||
| 11 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% | |||
| 12 | European Starling | 17.9% | 58.2% | 40.3% | |||
| 13 | Osprey | 15.4% | 58.2% | 42.8% | |||
| 14 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 56.4% | 6.0% | |||
| 15 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 52.7% | 36.7% | |||
| 16 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 50.9% | 47.7% | |||
| 17 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 47.3% | 47.0% | |||
| 18 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 45.5% | 11.8% | |||
| 19 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 41.8% | 7.6% | |||
| 20 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 40.0% | 34.3% | |||
| 21 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 38.2% | 8.2% | |||
| 22 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 38.2% | 12.9% | |||
| 23 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 38.2% | 29.8% | |||
| 24 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 36.4% | 11.7% | |||
| 25 | Mallard | 18.1% | 36.4% | 18.3% | |||
| 26 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 34.5% | 8.9% | |||
| 27 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 32.7% | 8.7% | |||
| 28 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 32.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 29 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 32.7% | 31.0% | |||
| 30 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 30.9% | 10.8% | |||
| 31 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 30.9% | 30.8% | |||
| 32 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 30.9% | 30.9% | |||
| 33 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 29.1% | 19.1% | |||
| 34 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 29.1% | 2.0% | |||
| 35 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 29.1% | 29.1% | |||
| 36 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 27.3% | 16.3% | |||
| 37 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 27.3% | 12.3% | |||
| 38 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 23.6% | 12.9% | |||
| 39 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 23.6% | 19.1% | |||
| 40 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 23.6% | 23.5% | |||
| 41 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 21.8% | 2.5% | |||
| 42 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 21.8% | 21.4% | |||
| 43 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 20.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 44 | Common Tern | 0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 45 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 16.4% | 18.0% | |||
| 46 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 16.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 47 | American Crow | 53.0% | 14.5% | 38.5% | |||
| 48 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 14.5% | 22.0% | |||
| 49 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 14.5% | 4.9% | |||
| 50 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 14.5% | 14.3% | |||
| 51 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 12.7% | 5.6% | |||
| 52 | House Finch | 34.3% | 10.9% | 23.4% | |||
| 53 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 10.9% | 8.1% | |||
| 54 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 10.9% | 8.2% | |||
| 55 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 10.9% | 10.9% | |||
| 56 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 9.1% | 4.6% | |||
| 57 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 9.1% | 2.8% | |||
| 58 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | |||
| 59 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 7.3% | 34.8% | |||
| 60 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 7.3% | 26.8% | |||
| 61 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 7.3% | 7.0% | |||
| 62 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 63 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 64 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 5.5% | 57.5% | |||
| 65 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 5.5% | 36.2% | |||
| 66 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 5.5% | 23.6% | |||
| 67 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 5.5% | 21.4% | |||
| 68 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 5.5% | 15.2% | |||
| 69 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 5.5% | 5.0% | |||
| 70 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 5.5% | 5.4% | |||
| 71 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 5.5% | 5.5% | |||
| 72 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 3.6% | 28.8% | |||
| 73 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 3.6% | 20.4% | |||
| 74 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 3.6% | 15.7% | |||
| 75 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 3.6% | 2.3% | |||
| 76 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 3.6% | 3.6% | |||
| 77 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 1.8% | 46.8% | |||
| 78 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 1.8% | 28.6% | |||
| 79 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 1.8% | 1.3% | |||
| 80 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 1.8% | 1.4% | |||
| 81 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 1.8% | 1.6% | |||
| 82 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% | |||
| 83 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 84 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 85 | Brant | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 86 | Black Scoter | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 87 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 88 | Canada Warbler | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 89 | Royal Tern | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% |