Top Birds at Shelley Lake in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 158 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Shelley Lake in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Goose | 33.6% | 91.8% | 58.1% | |||
| 2 | Mallard | 32.3% | 86.1% | 53.8% | |||
| 3 | Great Blue Heron | 39.4% | 82.3% | 42.9% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 59.0% | 81.6% | 22.7% | |||
| 5 | Ring-billed Gull | 29.6% | 80.4% | 50.8% | |||
| 6 | Carolina Chickadee | 58.3% | 77.2% | 18.9% | |||
| 7 | Double-crested Cormorant | 29.6% | 75.3% | 45.7% | |||
| 8 | Tufted Titmouse | 53.9% | 72.8% | 18.9% | |||
| 9 | Carolina Wren | 60.3% | 71.5% | 11.2% | |||
| 10 | American Crow | 52.7% | 70.9% | 18.1% | |||
| 11 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.2% | 65.2% | 11.0% | |||
| 12 | Hooded Merganser | 21.2% | 64.6% | 43.3% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.7% | 63.3% | 19.6% | |||
| 14 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.2% | 62.0% | 10.9% | |||
| 15 | Killdeer | 17.5% | 61.4% | 43.9% | |||
| 16 | Bald Eagle | 17.0% | 59.5% | 42.5% | |||
| 17 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 32.4% | 58.9% | 26.5% | |||
| 18 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 41.9% | 57.0% | 15.1% | |||
| 19 | Belted Kingfisher | 20.0% | 56.3% | 36.4% | |||
| 20 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.2% | 53.8% | 23.6% | |||
| 21 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.2% | 53.2% | 27.0% | |||
| 22 | Song Sparrow | 50.8% | 46.2% | 4.6% | |||
| 23 | American Robin | 34.9% | 46.2% | 11.3% | |||
| 24 | Eastern Bluebird | 44.7% | 43.0% | 1.6% | |||
| 25 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 33.9% | 39.9% | 6.0% | |||
| 26 | Northern Flicker | 27.9% | 34.2% | 6.3% | |||
| 27 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.0% | 34.2% | 7.2% | |||
| 28 | Turkey Vulture | 35.5% | 32.3% | 3.2% | |||
| 29 | American Goldfinch | 28.4% | 31.6% | 3.2% | |||
| 30 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.2% | 31.0% | 5.8% | |||
| 31 | Eastern Towhee | 31.7% | 30.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 32 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.1% | 27.2% | 5.9% | |||
| 33 | Pine Warbler | 21.6% | 27.2% | 5.6% | |||
| 34 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.6% | 25.9% | 1.4% | |||
| 35 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.6% | 25.9% | 13.3% | |||
| 36 | House Finch | 24.1% | 24.7% | 0.6% | |||
| 37 | Blue Jay | 38.4% | 22.8% | 15.7% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.6% | 22.2% | 11.5% | |||
| 39 | Hermit Thrush | 19.8% | 19.0% | 0.8% | |||
| 40 | Mourning Dove | 29.2% | 18.4% | 10.9% | |||
| 41 | Fox Sparrow | 6.6% | 17.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 42 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.8% | 17.1% | 2.3% | |||
| 43 | Barred Owl | 2.8% | 16.5% | 13.6% | |||
| 44 | Pied-billed Grebe | 16.0% | 14.6% | 1.5% | |||
| 45 | Brown Thrasher | 15.3% | 14.6% | 0.8% | |||
| 46 | Ruddy Duck | 17.4% | 13.9% | 3.5% | |||
| 47 | Brown Creeper | 9.1% | 13.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 48 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.7% | 12.7% | 4.1% | |||
| 49 | Common Grackle | 4.3% | 11.4% | 7.1% | |||
| 50 | Pine Siskin | 4.0% | 11.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 51 | Red-winged Blackbird | 11.5% | 10.1% | 1.4% | |||
| 52 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.8% | 9.5% | 19.4% | |||
| 53 | Winter Wren | 11.7% | 8.9% | 2.8% | |||
| 54 | Swamp Sparrow | 16.2% | 8.2% | 8.0% | |||
| 55 | European Starling | 16.2% | 8.2% | 7.9% | |||
| 56 | Black Vulture | 16.3% | 7.0% | 9.4% | |||
| 57 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.4% | 5.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 58 | Purple Finch | 4.0% | 5.1% | 1.0% | |||
| 59 | Bufflehead | 16.5% | 3.8% | 12.7% | |||
| 60 | Field Sparrow | 12.7% | 3.8% | 8.9% | |||
| 61 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 4.8% | 3.8% | 1.0% | |||
| 62 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% | |||
| 63 | Gray Catbird | 0.7% | 3.2% | 2.4% | |||
| 64 | Gadwall | 6.2% | 2.5% | 3.7% | |||
| 65 | Fish Crow | 3.9% | 2.5% | 1.4% | |||
| 66 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.3% | |||
| 67 | Wood Duck | 2.8% | 2.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 68 | Rusty Blackbird | 2.8% | 2.5% | 0.3% | |||
| 69 | House Sparrow | 1.7% | 2.5% | 0.8% | |||
| 70 | Muscovy Duck | 0.7% | 2.5% | 1.8% | |||
| 71 | Ring-necked Duck | 9.1% | 1.9% | 7.2% | |||
| 72 | Rock Pigeon | 6.3% | 1.9% | 4.4% | |||
| 73 | Green-winged Teal | 3.7% | 1.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 74 | Great Egret | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.6% | |||
| 75 | Blue-headed Vireo | 0.8% | 1.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 76 | American Herring Gull | 5.6% | 1.3% | 4.3% | |||
| 77 | American Coot | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 78 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 79 | House Wren | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 80 | Common Raven | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% | |||
| 81 | Graylag Goose | 0.4% | 1.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 82 | Lesser Scaup | 4.6% | 0.6% | 4.0% | |||
| 83 | Savannah Sparrow | 4.5% | 0.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 84 | Northern Shoveler | 4.0% | 0.6% | 3.3% | |||
| 85 | Greater Scaup | 1.9% | 0.6% | 1.2% | |||
| 86 | Canvasback | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.1% | |||
| 87 | American Black Duck | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.1% | |||
| 88 | Redhead | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.6% | |||
| 89 | American Wigeon | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.5% | |||
| 90 | Mute Swan | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 91 | Orange-crowned Warbler | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 92 | Northern Pintail | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 93 | Wild Turkey | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.3% |