Top Birds at Halifax Road in December
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 149 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Halifax Road in December. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Goose | 51.7% | 86.6% | 34.9% | |||
| 2 | White-throated Sparrow | 49.0% | 86.6% | 37.5% | |||
| 3 | Mallard | 47.5% | 83.2% | 35.8% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 40.4% | 73.8% | 33.5% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 40.1% | 71.8% | 31.7% | |||
| 6 | American Robin | 30.1% | 70.5% | 40.4% | |||
| 7 | Tufted Titmouse | 22.2% | 69.8% | 47.6% | |||
| 8 | Black-capped Chickadee | 25.5% | 68.5% | 42.9% | |||
| 9 | Hooded Merganser | 18.6% | 67.1% | 48.5% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 37.0% | 65.1% | 28.1% | |||
| 11 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 28.9% | 63.1% | 34.2% | |||
| 12 | Dark-eyed Junco | 23.9% | 63.1% | 39.2% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.7% | 61.7% | 31.0% | |||
| 14 | Carolina Wren | 19.0% | 61.1% | 42.0% | |||
| 15 | American Goldfinch | 20.0% | 59.7% | 39.7% | |||
| 16 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 21.0% | 57.7% | 36.7% | |||
| 17 | European Starling | 38.7% | 57.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 18 | American Crow | 20.7% | 47.7% | 27.0% | |||
| 19 | Ring-billed Gull | 49.2% | 39.6% | 9.6% | |||
| 20 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.3% | 39.6% | 38.3% | |||
| 21 | Northern Flicker | 10.8% | 37.6% | 26.8% | |||
| 22 | Great Blue Heron | 20.0% | 36.2% | 16.2% | |||
| 23 | Hairy Woodpecker | 9.2% | 35.6% | 26.4% | |||
| 24 | Mute Swan | 13.7% | 34.9% | 21.2% | |||
| 25 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.7% | 34.2% | 9.6% | |||
| 26 | Belted Kingfisher | 9.3% | 33.6% | 24.2% | |||
| 27 | Mourning Dove | 36.7% | 32.9% | 3.8% | |||
| 28 | Cedar Waxwing | 3.3% | 32.9% | 29.5% | |||
| 29 | Turkey Vulture | 5.3% | 30.9% | 25.6% | |||
| 30 | Common Merganser | 4.7% | 28.9% | 24.1% | |||
| 31 | Winter Wren | 4.8% | 22.8% | 18.1% | |||
| 32 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 4.6% | 21.5% | 16.9% | |||
| 33 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.5% | 20.1% | 8.4% | |||
| 34 | American Black Duck | 26.6% | 15.4% | 11.1% | |||
| 35 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 5.7% | 14.8% | 9.1% | |||
| 36 | Brown Creeper | 4.2% | 14.1% | 9.8% | |||
| 37 | Swamp Sparrow | 8.1% | 12.1% | 4.0% | |||
| 38 | Bald Eagle | 5.0% | 12.1% | 7.1% | |||
| 39 | Gray Catbird | 3.7% | 12.1% | 8.4% | |||
| 40 | House Sparrow | 38.9% | 10.7% | 28.2% | |||
| 41 | Purple Finch | 1.4% | 10.7% | 9.3% | |||
| 42 | Pied-billed Grebe | 5.0% | 9.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 43 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 3.1% | 9.4% | 6.3% | |||
| 44 | Cooper's Hawk | 11.3% | 8.7% | 2.5% | |||
| 45 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 6.8% | 8.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 46 | American Tree Sparrow | 6.2% | 8.7% | 2.5% | |||
| 47 | Black Vulture | 1.3% | 8.7% | 7.4% | |||
| 48 | Eastern Bluebird | 0.9% | 8.1% | 7.1% | |||
| 49 | Fox Sparrow | 9.9% | 7.4% | 2.5% | |||
| 50 | Common Raven | 4.9% | 6.7% | 1.8% | |||
| 51 | Bufflehead | 27.9% | 6.0% | 21.8% | |||
| 52 | Common Grackle | 5.4% | 5.4% | 0.0% | |||
| 53 | Field Sparrow | 1.8% | 5.4% | 3.6% | |||
| 54 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 8.5% | 4.7% | 3.8% | |||
| 55 | Wood Duck | 4.1% | 3.4% | 0.8% | |||
| 56 | Ring-necked Duck | 3.9% | 3.4% | 0.5% | |||
| 57 | Snow Goose | 2.2% | 3.4% | 1.2% | |||
| 58 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.9% | 3.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 59 | Rock Pigeon | 31.2% | 2.7% | 28.5% | |||
| 60 | Gadwall | 15.2% | 2.7% | 12.5% | |||
| 61 | Green-winged Teal | 5.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | |||
| 62 | Eastern Phoebe | 0.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | |||
| 63 | American Herring Gull | 41.5% | 2.0% | 39.5% | |||
| 64 | Northern Shoveler | 14.6% | 2.0% | 12.6% | |||
| 65 | Red-winged Blackbird | 9.3% | 2.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 66 | Northern Pintail | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 67 | Eastern Towhee | 2.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% | |||
| 68 | Merlin | 2.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% | |||
| 69 | Chipping Sparrow | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.6% | |||
| 70 | White-crowned Sparrow | 0.6% | 2.0% | 1.4% | |||
| 71 | Double-crested Cormorant | 17.6% | 1.3% | 16.3% | |||
| 72 | House Finch | 16.6% | 1.3% | 15.2% | |||
| 73 | Hermit Thrush | 5.8% | 1.3% | 4.4% | |||
| 74 | Northern Harrier | 4.8% | 1.3% | 3.5% | |||
| 75 | Common Goldeneye | 3.7% | 1.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 76 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |||
| 77 | Rusty Blackbird | 1.9% | 1.3% | 0.6% | |||
| 78 | Greater White-fronted Goose | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.6% | |||
| 79 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 80 | House Wren | 0.1% | 1.3% | 1.2% | |||
| 81 | American Wigeon | 6.0% | 0.7% | 5.4% | |||
| 82 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.6% | 0.7% | 5.0% | |||
| 83 | Lesser Scaup | 3.6% | 0.7% | 2.9% | |||
| 84 | Wild Turkey | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 85 | Pine Siskin | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.3% | |||
| 86 | Common Yellowthroat | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.1% | |||
| 87 | Osprey | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.6% | |||
| 88 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% |