Top Birds at Halifax Road in February
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 284 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Halifax Road in February. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada Goose | 56.0% | 85.2% | 29.2% | |||
| 2 | Mallard | 49.8% | 84.2% | 34.4% | |||
| 3 | White-throated Sparrow | 41.5% | 68.7% | 27.2% | |||
| 4 | Hooded Merganser | 19.6% | 68.0% | 48.4% | |||
| 5 | Common Merganser | 9.2% | 67.3% | 58.0% | |||
| 6 | Tufted Titmouse | 19.9% | 58.8% | 38.9% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 34.2% | 54.2% | 20.0% | |||
| 8 | Black-capped Chickadee | 21.9% | 52.1% | 30.2% | |||
| 9 | Ring-billed Gull | 50.6% | 51.8% | 1.1% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 40.5% | 51.1% | 10.5% | |||
| 11 | Blue Jay | 35.8% | 49.3% | 13.5% | |||
| 12 | Carolina Wren | 15.9% | 49.3% | 33.4% | |||
| 13 | American Crow | 21.2% | 47.2% | 26.0% | |||
| 14 | Turkey Vulture | 6.3% | 44.4% | 38.1% | |||
| 15 | Dark-eyed Junco | 16.1% | 41.2% | 25.1% | |||
| 16 | Downy Woodpecker | 27.7% | 40.5% | 12.8% | |||
| 17 | American Robin | 32.2% | 39.8% | 7.6% | |||
| 18 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 18.1% | 39.8% | 21.7% | |||
| 19 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 25.7% | 38.4% | 12.7% | |||
| 20 | Bufflehead | 32.0% | 33.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 21 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.0% | 32.7% | 9.7% | |||
| 22 | Mute Swan | 14.9% | 32.7% | 17.8% | |||
| 23 | Ring-necked Duck | 5.8% | 31.0% | 25.2% | |||
| 24 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.6% | 27.8% | 20.2% | |||
| 25 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.2% | 27.8% | 26.6% | |||
| 26 | Great Blue Heron | 11.7% | 27.1% | 15.4% | |||
| 27 | Mourning Dove | 33.3% | 23.6% | 9.8% | |||
| 28 | Common Grackle | 13.3% | 21.8% | 8.5% | |||
| 29 | Wood Duck | 6.1% | 19.4% | 13.3% | |||
| 30 | Black Vulture | 1.5% | 18.7% | 17.2% | |||
| 31 | American Black Duck | 26.8% | 17.6% | 9.2% | |||
| 32 | Northern Mockingbird | 24.0% | 16.2% | 7.8% | |||
| 33 | Northern Flicker | 6.2% | 14.8% | 8.6% | |||
| 34 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.3% | 14.8% | 9.5% | |||
| 35 | Eastern Bluebird | 0.6% | 14.8% | 14.2% | |||
| 36 | House Sparrow | 40.6% | 14.4% | 26.1% | |||
| 37 | American Herring Gull | 41.4% | 12.7% | 28.7% | |||
| 38 | American Goldfinch | 11.4% | 12.7% | 1.3% | |||
| 39 | American Tree Sparrow | 6.7% | 12.7% | 5.9% | |||
| 40 | Bald Eagle | 6.2% | 11.6% | 5.5% | |||
| 41 | Winter Wren | 2.2% | 10.9% | 8.7% | |||
| 42 | Common Raven | 4.3% | 10.6% | 6.3% | |||
| 43 | European Starling | 38.4% | 9.9% | 28.6% | |||
| 44 | Red-winged Blackbird | 18.4% | 9.5% | 8.9% | |||
| 45 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 1.8% | 8.5% | 6.6% | |||
| 46 | Common Goldeneye | 6.9% | 6.7% | 0.2% | |||
| 47 | Brown Creeper | 3.5% | 6.0% | 2.5% | |||
| 48 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 2.4% | 6.0% | 3.6% | |||
| 49 | American Woodcock | 1.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 50 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.3% | 5.6% | 3.3% | |||
| 51 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 5.6% | 3.9% | |||
| 52 | Swamp Sparrow | 3.6% | 5.3% | 1.7% | |||
| 53 | Field Sparrow | 1.1% | 4.2% | 3.1% | |||
| 54 | Fox Sparrow | 7.3% | 3.9% | 3.4% | |||
| 55 | Pied-billed Grebe | 3.8% | 3.9% | 0.1% | |||
| 56 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.0% | 3.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 57 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 4.9% | 3.2% | 1.7% | |||
| 58 | Green-winged Teal | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 59 | Killdeer | 3.8% | 2.8% | 1.0% | |||
| 60 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.7% | 2.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 61 | Cooper's Hawk | 7.7% | 2.5% | 5.3% | |||
| 62 | Greater White-fronted Goose | 0.3% | 2.5% | 2.2% | |||
| 63 | House Finch | 13.9% | 2.1% | 11.7% | |||
| 64 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 4.8% | 2.1% | 2.7% | |||
| 65 | Merlin | 2.0% | 2.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 66 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.3% | |||
| 67 | Gadwall | 15.6% | 1.4% | 14.2% | |||
| 68 | Eastern Towhee | 1.5% | 1.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 69 | Ruddy Duck | 15.9% | 1.1% | 14.8% | |||
| 70 | Hermit Thrush | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |||
| 71 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.7% | |||
| 72 | Rock Pigeon | 29.2% | 0.7% | 28.5% | |||
| 73 | Northern Shoveler | 16.6% | 0.7% | 15.9% | |||
| 74 | Fish Crow | 7.4% | 0.7% | 6.7% | |||
| 75 | Northern Pintail | 3.4% | 0.7% | 2.7% | |||
| 76 | Redhead | 2.1% | 0.7% | 1.4% | |||
| 77 | Rusty Blackbird | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% | |||
| 78 | Eastern Phoebe | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 79 | Red-breasted Merganser | 20.1% | 0.4% | 19.7% | |||
| 80 | Greater Scaup | 9.6% | 0.4% | 9.3% | |||
| 81 | American Wigeon | 7.0% | 0.4% | 6.7% | |||
| 82 | Lesser Scaup | 4.9% | 0.4% | 4.5% | |||
| 83 | Peregrine Falcon | 4.6% | 0.4% | 4.3% | |||
| 84 | Northern Harrier | 4.3% | 0.4% | 4.0% | |||
| 85 | American Kestrel | 3.4% | 0.4% | 3.0% | |||
| 86 | Snow Goose | 2.4% | 0.4% | 2.1% | |||
| 87 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 1.7% | 0.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 88 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 1.6% | 0.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 89 | Brown Thrasher | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 90 | Cackling Goose | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 91 | Wilson's Snipe | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% |