Top Birds at Oceanside Marine Nature Study Area in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 1374 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Oceanside Marine Nature Study Area in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 94.5% | 89.9% | |||
| 2 | Osprey | 15.4% | 93.9% | 78.5% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 93.3% | 70.9% | |||
| 4 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 92.9% | 89.1% | |||
| 5 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 92.9% | 83.2% | |||
| 6 | Willet | 0.0% | 92.4% | 92.4% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 88.8% | 68.7% | |||
| 8 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 87.6% | 87.3% | |||
| 9 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 86.5% | 83.4% | |||
| 10 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 84.6% | 84.6% | |||
| 11 | European Starling | 17.9% | 84.1% | 66.3% | |||
| 12 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 84.1% | 68.0% | |||
| 13 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 83.2% | 57.6% | |||
| 14 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 82.1% | 82.1% | |||
| 15 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 80.4% | 80.4% | |||
| 16 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 79.1% | 79.1% | |||
| 17 | American Robin | 41.1% | 78.5% | 37.3% | |||
| 18 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 0% | 77.1% | 77.1% | |||
| 19 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 76.8% | 3.3% | |||
| 20 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 74.6% | 66.3% | |||
| 21 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 74.5% | 40.8% | |||
| 22 | Mallard | 18.1% | 72.2% | 54.1% | |||
| 23 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 72.1% | 72.0% | |||
| 24 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 71.3% | 21.8% | |||
| 25 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 68.3% | 67.9% | |||
| 26 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 66.9% | 52.4% | |||
| 27 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 65.0% | 65.0% | |||
| 28 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 62.5% | 29.6% | |||
| 29 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 59.6% | 59.6% | |||
| 30 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 56.8% | 56.7% | |||
| 31 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 56.5% | 56.5% | |||
| 32 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 56.3% | 56.3% | |||
| 33 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 50.2% | 25.0% | |||
| 34 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 46.5% | 12.2% | |||
| 35 | Common Tern | 0% | 43.8% | 43.8% | |||
| 36 | House Finch | 34.3% | 42.6% | 8.4% | |||
| 37 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 41.1% | 29.2% | |||
| 38 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 39.7% | 39.5% | |||
| 39 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 36.5% | 30.9% | |||
| 40 | Seaside Sparrow | 0% | 34.6% | 34.6% | |||
| 41 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 30.8% | 29.1% | |||
| 42 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 27.9% | 27.9% | |||
| 43 | American Crow | 53.0% | 25.0% | 28.1% | |||
| 44 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 24.9% | 24.9% | |||
| 45 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 24.4% | 24.3% | |||
| 46 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 23.6% | 9.9% | |||
| 47 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 23.1% | 25.0% | |||
| 48 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 23.0% | 6.2% | |||
| 49 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 21.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 50 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 17.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 51 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 17.5% | 17.5% | |||
| 52 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 17.0% | 16.7% | |||
| 53 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 14.5% | 14.5% | |||
| 54 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 14.0% | 5.6% | |||
| 55 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 13.5% | 30.1% | |||
| 56 | Tricolored Heron | 0% | 12.4% | 12.4% | |||
| 57 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 12.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 58 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 11.6% | 11.6% | |||
| 59 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 10.2% | 31.4% | |||
| 60 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 8.4% | 12.3% | |||
| 61 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 8.4% | 8.4% | |||
| 62 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 8.2% | 32.2% | |||
| 63 | Brant | 0% | 7.8% | 7.8% | |||
| 64 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 6.2% | 6.1% | |||
| 65 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 6.0% | 6.2% | |||
| 66 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 5.8% | 18.9% | |||
| 67 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 5.7% | 5.7% | |||
| 68 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 5.2% | 66.8% | |||
| 69 | Gull-billed Tern | 0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 70 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 4.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 71 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 4.7% | 4.7% | |||
| 72 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 4.0% | 3.5% | |||
| 73 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 3.2% | 27.9% | |||
| 74 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 3.1% | 33.4% | |||
| 75 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 3.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 76 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | |||
| 77 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 78 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 0% | 1.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 79 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 80 | Snow Goose | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 81 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | |||
| 82 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 1.3% | 18.1% | |||
| 83 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 84 | American Coot | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | |||
| 85 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 1.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 86 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 1.0% | 9.4% | |||
| 87 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 0.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 88 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 89 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 0.6% | 49.8% | |||
| 90 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 0.5% | 33.5% | |||
| 91 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 92 | Sanderling | 0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 93 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.4% | 32.0% | |||
| 94 | House Wren | 7.0% | 0.4% | 6.6% | |||
| 95 | Blue-winged Teal | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 96 | Bufflehead | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 97 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 0.4% | 17.9% | |||
| 98 | White-rumped Sandpiper | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | |||
| 99 | Black-bellied Whistling-Duck | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 100 | Dunlin | 0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | |||
| 101 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 0.3% | 41.2% | |||
| 102 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 0.3% | 23.7% | |||
| 103 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 104 | White-throated Sparrow | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | |||
| 105 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | |||
| 106 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 0.2% | 46.2% | |||
| 107 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 108 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 109 | Least Flycatcher | 0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 110 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | |||
| 111 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 0.1% | 62.8% | |||
| 112 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 0.1% | 48.5% | |||
| 113 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 0.1% | 34.2% | |||
| 114 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 0.1% | 7.4% | |||
| 115 | American Kestrel | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 116 | Scissor-tailed Flycatcher | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 117 | Red-throated Loon | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 118 | Northern Harrier | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 119 | Nelson's Sparrow | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 120 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 0.1% | 42.0% | |||
| 121 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 0.1% | 29.0% | |||
| 122 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 0.1% | 26.8% | |||
| 123 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 0.1% | 17.6% | |||
| 124 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 0.1% | 11.4% | |||
| 125 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 0.1% | 9.0% | |||
| 126 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 0.1% | 5.9% | |||
| 127 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 0.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 128 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 0.1% | 2.8% | |||
| 129 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 0.1% | 1.6% | |||
| 130 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 131 | Greater Scaup | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 132 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 133 | Green-winged Teal | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 134 | Bobolink | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 135 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 136 | White-faced Ibis | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 137 | Royal Tern | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 138 | Black-necked Stilt | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 139 | Virginia Rail | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 140 | Veery | 0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |