Top Birds at Durant Nature Preserve in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 75 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Durant Nature Preserve in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.2% | 77.3% | 17.2% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 66.6% | 72.0% | 5.4% | |||
| 3 | Tufted Titmouse | 51.9% | 72.0% | 20.1% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 58.7% | 66.7% | 7.9% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.8% | 64.0% | 9.2% | |||
| 6 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 49.9% | 62.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 7 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.1% | 61.3% | 1.2% | |||
| 8 | American Robin | 39.0% | 58.7% | 19.7% | |||
| 9 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.6% | 57.3% | 25.8% | |||
| 10 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.7% | 57.3% | 29.6% | |||
| 11 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 32.8% | 56.0% | 23.2% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.7% | 52.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.7% | 52.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 14 | Chipping Sparrow | 26.6% | 49.3% | 22.7% | |||
| 15 | Song Sparrow | 58.1% | 48.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 16 | American Goldfinch | 41.1% | 48.0% | 6.9% | |||
| 17 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.5% | 48.0% | 18.5% | |||
| 18 | Great Blue Heron | 45.7% | 44.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 19 | American Crow | 60.6% | 42.7% | 18.0% | |||
| 20 | Hermit Thrush | 23.0% | 42.7% | 19.7% | |||
| 21 | Northern Flicker | 39.2% | 41.3% | 2.2% | |||
| 22 | Blue Jay | 46.4% | 40.0% | 6.4% | |||
| 23 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.5% | 38.7% | 0.2% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.3% | 37.3% | 15.0% | |||
| 25 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.9% | 36.0% | 1.9% | |||
| 26 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.0% | 34.7% | 8.7% | |||
| 27 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.3% | 32.0% | 5.7% | |||
| 28 | Mallard | 27.4% | 30.7% | 3.3% | |||
| 29 | Mourning Dove | 21.8% | 28.0% | 6.2% | |||
| 30 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.0% | 26.7% | 23.6% | |||
| 31 | House Finch | 24.5% | 25.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 32 | Brown Creeper | 8.0% | 25.3% | 17.3% | |||
| 33 | Eastern Towhee | 33.1% | 21.3% | 11.8% | |||
| 34 | Pied-billed Grebe | 22.1% | 21.3% | 0.7% | |||
| 35 | Pine Warbler | 15.3% | 21.3% | 6.1% | |||
| 36 | Pine Siskin | 5.8% | 21.3% | 15.6% | |||
| 37 | Turkey Vulture | 40.1% | 20.0% | 20.1% | |||
| 38 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.7% | 20.0% | 9.3% | |||
| 39 | Pileated Woodpecker | 14.4% | 17.3% | 2.9% | |||
| 40 | Winter Wren | 14.3% | 17.3% | 3.1% | |||
| 41 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | |||
| 42 | Blue-headed Vireo | 2.2% | 13.3% | 11.2% | |||
| 43 | Double-crested Cormorant | 31.6% | 12.0% | 19.6% | |||
| 44 | Brown Thrasher | 15.4% | 12.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 45 | Common Grackle | 11.7% | 12.0% | 0.3% | |||
| 46 | Field Sparrow | 15.1% | 10.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 47 | Rock Pigeon | 6.2% | 9.3% | 3.1% | |||
| 48 | Swamp Sparrow | 19.5% | 8.0% | 11.5% | |||
| 49 | Cedar Waxwing | 10.7% | 8.0% | 2.7% | |||
| 50 | Red-tailed Hawk | 15.4% | 6.7% | 8.7% | |||
| 51 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 9.3% | 5.3% | 4.0% | |||
| 52 | Canada Goose | 28.9% | 4.0% | 24.9% | |||
| 53 | Black Vulture | 19.6% | 4.0% | 15.6% | |||
| 54 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.8% | 4.0% | 6.8% | |||
| 55 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.2% | 4.0% | 1.2% | |||
| 56 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.7% | 4.0% | 1.3% | |||
| 57 | Great Horned Owl | 0.6% | 4.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 58 | European Starling | 15.4% | 2.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 59 | Wood Duck | 4.2% | 2.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 60 | Purple Finch | 3.8% | 2.7% | 1.1% | |||
| 61 | Common Raven | 0.8% | 2.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 62 | Killdeer | 25.8% | 1.3% | 24.5% | |||
| 63 | Ring-billed Gull | 23.6% | 1.3% | 22.2% | |||
| 64 | Bald Eagle | 18.0% | 1.3% | 16.7% | |||
| 65 | Hooded Merganser | 11.3% | 1.3% | 10.0% | |||
| 66 | American Coot | 8.2% | 1.3% | 6.9% | |||
| 67 | Horned Grebe | 8.2% | 1.3% | 6.8% | |||
| 68 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.8% | 1.3% | 2.4% | |||
| 69 | House Wren | 3.5% | 1.3% | 2.1% | |||
| 70 | Fox Sparrow | 3.0% | 1.3% | 1.6% | |||
| 71 | Barred Owl | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.0% | |||
| 72 | Gray Catbird | 2.1% | 1.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 73 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% | |||
| 74 | Northern Harrier | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 75 | Osprey | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.3% | |||
| 76 | White-crowned Sparrow | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.4% | |||
| 77 | Black-and-white Warbler | 0.7% | 1.3% | 0.7% | |||
| 78 | American Woodcock | 0.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 79 | Grasshopper Sparrow | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% |