Top Birds at Leeds Pond Preserve in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 18 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Leeds Pond Preserve in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Osprey | 15.4% | 88.9% | 73.5% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 83.3% | 42.2% | |||
| 3 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 77.8% | 28.3% | |||
| 4 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 72.2% | 39.3% | |||
| 5 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 66.7% | 26.3% | |||
| 6 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 66.7% | 33.0% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 66.7% | 50.6% | |||
| 8 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 55.6% | 24.6% | |||
| 9 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 55.6% | 5.2% | |||
| 10 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 55.6% | 33.1% | |||
| 11 | European Starling | 17.9% | 55.6% | 37.7% | |||
| 12 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 50.0% | 35.5% | |||
| 13 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 44.4% | 0.9% | |||
| 14 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 44.4% | 39.9% | |||
| 15 | House Finch | 34.3% | 38.9% | 4.6% | |||
| 16 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 38.9% | 18.8% | |||
| 17 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 38.9% | 30.6% | |||
| 18 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 38.9% | 30.6% | |||
| 19 | House Wren | 7.0% | 38.9% | 31.9% | |||
| 20 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 38.9% | 35.7% | |||
| 21 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 38.9% | 38.5% | |||
| 22 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 38.9% | 38.7% | |||
| 23 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 33.3% | 38.6% | |||
| 24 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 33.3% | 14.8% | |||
| 25 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 33.3% | 7.7% | |||
| 26 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 33.3% | 23.6% | |||
| 27 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 33.3% | 33.0% | |||
| 28 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 33.3% | 33.2% | |||
| 29 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||
| 30 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 27.8% | 3.1% | |||
| 31 | Mallard | 18.1% | 27.8% | 9.7% | |||
| 32 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 22.2% | 14.7% | |||
| 33 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 22.2% | 16.6% | |||
| 34 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | |||
| 35 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 16.7% | 0.1% | |||
| 36 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | |||
| 37 | American Crow | 53.0% | 11.1% | 41.9% | |||
| 38 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 11.1% | 30.9% | |||
| 39 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 11.1% | 23.3% | |||
| 40 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 11.1% | 23.2% | |||
| 41 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 11.1% | 20.0% | |||
| 42 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 11.1% | 9.5% | |||
| 43 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 11.1% | 0.8% | |||
| 44 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 11.1% | 8.4% | |||
| 45 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 11.1% | 9.4% | |||
| 46 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |||
| 47 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 5.6% | 36.1% | |||
| 48 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 5.6% | 19.7% | |||
| 49 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 5.6% | 18.4% | |||
| 50 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 5.6% | 5.1% | |||
| 51 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 5.6% | 4.9% | |||
| 52 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 5.6% | 3.5% | |||
| 53 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 5.6% | 5.5% | |||
| 54 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 5.6% | 5.5% | |||
| 55 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 5.6% | 5.5% | |||
| 56 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | |||
| 57 | Common Tern | 0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | |||
| 58 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 5.6% | 5.6% |