Top Birds at White Pines Nature Preserve in September
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 34 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at White Pines Nature Preserve in September. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Chickadee | 71.7% | 79.4% | 7.7% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 77.4% | 76.5% | 0.9% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 74.6% | 76.5% | 1.9% | |||
| 4 | Tufted Titmouse | 66.9% | 73.5% | 6.6% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 56.1% | 67.6% | 11.6% | |||
| 6 | American Crow | 65.3% | 61.8% | 3.5% | |||
| 7 | Pine Warbler | 41.4% | 58.8% | 17.4% | |||
| 8 | Pileated Woodpecker | 25.9% | 58.8% | 32.9% | |||
| 9 | Blue Jay | 58.9% | 55.9% | 3.0% | |||
| 10 | Downy Woodpecker | 58.2% | 55.9% | 2.3% | |||
| 11 | Summer Tanager | 22.2% | 55.9% | 33.7% | |||
| 12 | Red-eyed Vireo | 29.3% | 52.9% | 23.6% | |||
| 13 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 37.5% | 41.2% | 3.6% | |||
| 14 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 37.4% | 38.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 15 | Northern Parula | 26.2% | 38.2% | 12.0% | |||
| 16 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 29.6% | 35.3% | 5.7% | |||
| 17 | White-eyed Vireo | 35.2% | 32.4% | 2.8% | |||
| 18 | Wood Thrush | 3.5% | 32.4% | 28.8% | |||
| 19 | American Redstart | 31.6% | 29.4% | 2.2% | |||
| 20 | Hairy Woodpecker | 16.0% | 29.4% | 13.4% | |||
| 21 | Scarlet Tanager | 9.7% | 29.4% | 19.7% | |||
| 22 | Acadian Flycatcher | 8.0% | 26.5% | 18.5% | |||
| 23 | Hooded Warbler | 6.9% | 26.5% | 19.6% | |||
| 24 | Belted Kingfisher | 27.5% | 23.5% | 3.9% | |||
| 25 | Black-and-white Warbler | 25.6% | 23.5% | 2.1% | |||
| 26 | Turkey Vulture | 39.7% | 20.6% | 19.1% | |||
| 27 | Veery | 4.7% | 20.6% | 15.9% | |||
| 28 | Swainson's Thrush | 6.0% | 17.6% | 11.6% | |||
| 29 | Black-throated Blue Warbler | 4.4% | 17.6% | 13.2% | |||
| 30 | Ovenbird | 3.3% | 17.6% | 14.4% | |||
| 31 | Gray Catbird | 42.2% | 14.7% | 27.5% | |||
| 32 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 37.1% | 14.7% | 22.4% | |||
| 33 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 27.5% | 14.7% | 12.8% | |||
| 34 | Northern Flicker | 21.7% | 14.7% | 7.0% | |||
| 35 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 16.6% | 14.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 36 | Yellow-throated Vireo | 8.6% | 14.7% | 6.1% | |||
| 37 | American Goldfinch | 46.0% | 11.8% | 34.2% | |||
| 38 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 33.0% | 11.8% | 21.2% | |||
| 39 | Chestnut-sided Warbler | 9.7% | 11.8% | 2.0% | |||
| 40 | Worm-eating Warbler | 3.0% | 11.8% | 8.8% | |||
| 41 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 11.8% | 10.8% | |||
| 42 | Great Blue Heron | 43.7% | 8.8% | 34.9% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Bluebird | 43.7% | 8.8% | 34.8% | |||
| 44 | Eastern Phoebe | 39.3% | 8.8% | 30.5% | |||
| 45 | Canada Goose | 23.3% | 8.8% | 14.5% | |||
| 46 | Magnolia Warbler | 17.7% | 8.8% | 8.9% | |||
| 47 | Osprey | 13.5% | 8.8% | 4.7% | |||
| 48 | Bald Eagle | 13.2% | 8.8% | 4.3% | |||
| 49 | Tennessee Warbler | 3.1% | 8.8% | 5.7% | |||
| 50 | Mourning Dove | 35.1% | 5.9% | 29.2% | |||
| 51 | Brown Thrasher | 30.3% | 5.9% | 24.4% | |||
| 52 | Common Yellowthroat | 30.2% | 5.9% | 24.3% | |||
| 53 | Indigo Bunting | 17.5% | 5.9% | 11.6% | |||
| 54 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 10.9% | 5.9% | 5.0% | |||
| 55 | Wood Duck | 7.3% | 5.9% | 1.5% | |||
| 56 | Yellow-throated Warbler | 5.9% | 5.9% | 0.0% | |||
| 57 | Northern Waterthrush | 3.8% | 5.9% | 2.1% | |||
| 58 | Blue-headed Vireo | 0.6% | 5.9% | 5.3% | |||
| 59 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.4% | 5.9% | 5.5% | |||
| 60 | American Robin | 28.4% | 2.9% | 25.4% | |||
| 61 | Chimney Swift | 23.4% | 2.9% | 20.4% | |||
| 62 | Chipping Sparrow | 16.2% | 2.9% | 13.2% | |||
| 63 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 14.2% | 2.9% | 11.3% | |||
| 64 | Blue Grosbeak | 11.2% | 2.9% | 8.3% | |||
| 65 | Cape May Warbler | 10.6% | 2.9% | 7.6% | |||
| 66 | Green Heron | 9.7% | 2.9% | 6.8% | |||
| 67 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 6.9% | 2.9% | 3.9% | |||
| 68 | Bay-breasted Warbler | 1.9% | 2.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 69 | Eastern Kingbird | 1.8% | 2.9% | 1.1% | |||
| 70 | Bobolink | 1.4% | 2.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 71 | Barn Swallow | 1.4% | 2.9% | 1.6% | |||
| 72 | Gray-cheeked Thrush | 0.7% | 2.9% | 2.2% | |||
| 73 | Prothonotary Warbler | 0.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | |||
| 74 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.5% | 2.9% | 2.4% |