Top Birds at Pelham Bay Park--Thomas Pell WS and Goose Creek Marsh in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 40 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Pelham Bay Park--Thomas Pell WS and Goose Creek Marsh in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 72.5% | 31.4% | |||
| 2 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 70.0% | 47.6% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 70.0% | 55.5% | |||
| 4 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 70.0% | 70.0% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 65.0% | 64.7% | |||
| 6 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 62.5% | 36.9% | |||
| 7 | Osprey | 15.4% | 62.5% | 47.1% | |||
| 8 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 60.0% | 55.5% | |||
| 9 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 57.5% | 24.5% | |||
| 10 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 57.5% | 57.4% | |||
| 11 | European Starling | 17.9% | 55.0% | 37.1% | |||
| 12 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 50.0% | 16.4% | |||
| 13 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 50.0% | 33.9% | |||
| 14 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 47.5% | 45.8% | |||
| 15 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 45.0% | 4.5% | |||
| 16 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 45.0% | 19.8% | |||
| 17 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 42.5% | 2.1% | |||
| 18 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 40.0% | 40.1% | |||
| 19 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 40.0% | 32.0% | |||
| 20 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 40.0% | 10.4% | |||
| 21 | Virginia Rail | 0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | |||
| 22 | Mallard | 18.1% | 35.0% | 16.9% | |||
| 23 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 35.0% | 34.6% | |||
| 24 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | |||
| 25 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 32.5% | 24.2% | |||
| 26 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 32.5% | 26.8% | |||
| 27 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 32.5% | 32.3% | |||
| 28 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | |||
| 29 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 27.5% | 19.2% | |||
| 30 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 27.5% | 27.3% | |||
| 31 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 22.5% | 12.8% | |||
| 32 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 22.5% | 19.3% | |||
| 33 | Least Bittern | 0.1% | 22.5% | 22.4% | |||
| 34 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 22.5% | 22.5% | |||
| 35 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 22.5% | 22.5% | |||
| 36 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 20.0% | 23.6% | |||
| 37 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 17.5% | 16.5% | |||
| 38 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 17.5% | 6.8% | |||
| 39 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 15.0% | 33.6% | |||
| 40 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 15.0% | 33.2% | |||
| 41 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 15.0% | 19.4% | |||
| 42 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 15.0% | 5.1% | |||
| 43 | House Wren | 7.0% | 15.0% | 8.0% | |||
| 44 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 12.5% | 8.1% | |||
| 45 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 12.5% | 8.6% | |||
| 46 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 10.0% | 31.6% | |||
| 47 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 10.0% | 21.1% | |||
| 48 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 10.0% | 14.7% | |||
| 49 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 10.0% | 4.9% | |||
| 50 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.4% | |||
| 51 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 10.0% | 2.5% | |||
| 52 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 10.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 53 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 10.0% | 9.8% | |||
| 54 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 55 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 56 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 7.5% | 11.9% | |||
| 57 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 7.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 58 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 7.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 59 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 7.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 60 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | 0% | 7.5% | 7.5% | |||
| 61 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 5.0% | 58.0% | |||
| 62 | American Crow | 53.0% | 5.0% | 48.0% | |||
| 63 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 5.0% | 19.0% | |||
| 64 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 5.0% | 11.8% | |||
| 65 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 5.0% | 4.1% | |||
| 66 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | |||
| 67 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 2.5% | 34.0% | |||
| 68 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 2.5% | 31.8% | |||
| 69 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 2.5% | 26.6% | |||
| 70 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 2.5% | 15.1% | |||
| 71 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 2.5% | 9.4% | |||
| 72 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 2.5% | 6.5% | |||
| 73 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 2.5% | 1.6% | |||
| 74 | Common Nighthawk | 0.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | |||
| 75 | American Woodcock | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 76 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% |