Top Birds at Bolin Creek--Community Park to MLK Blvd. in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 44 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Bolin Creek--Community Park to MLK Blvd. in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Wren | 66.6% | 90.9% | 24.3% | |||
| 2 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.0% | 81.8% | 21.8% | |||
| 3 | Northern Cardinal | 58.7% | 81.8% | 23.1% | |||
| 4 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.2% | 77.3% | 17.1% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.8% | 77.3% | 22.5% | |||
| 6 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 70.5% | 26.8% | |||
| 7 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 49.9% | 65.9% | 16.0% | |||
| 8 | American Crow | 60.5% | 61.4% | 0.8% | |||
| 9 | Tufted Titmouse | 52.0% | 61.4% | 9.4% | |||
| 10 | Blue Jay | 46.3% | 61.4% | 15.1% | |||
| 11 | American Robin | 39.0% | 59.1% | 20.1% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Towhee | 33.0% | 56.8% | 23.8% | |||
| 13 | Hermit Thrush | 23.0% | 54.5% | 31.6% | |||
| 14 | American Goldfinch | 41.1% | 52.3% | 11.2% | |||
| 15 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.7% | 50.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 16 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.8% | 50.0% | 22.2% | |||
| 17 | Northern Flicker | 39.1% | 47.7% | 8.6% | |||
| 18 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.7% | 45.5% | 8.3% | |||
| 19 | Winter Wren | 14.2% | 45.5% | 31.3% | |||
| 20 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 38.6% | 5.7% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 58.2% | 31.8% | 26.3% | |||
| 22 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.4% | 29.5% | 7.1% | |||
| 23 | Cedar Waxwing | 10.6% | 29.5% | 19.0% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.5% | 27.3% | 11.2% | |||
| 25 | Turkey Vulture | 40.1% | 22.7% | 17.4% | |||
| 26 | House Finch | 24.5% | 20.5% | 4.1% | |||
| 27 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.8% | 18.2% | 7.4% | |||
| 28 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.9% | 15.9% | 22.0% | |||
| 29 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.1% | 15.9% | 10.2% | |||
| 30 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.7% | 13.6% | 16.1% | |||
| 31 | Brown Thrasher | 15.4% | 13.6% | 1.7% | |||
| 32 | Brown Creeper | 8.1% | 11.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 33 | Pine Siskin | 5.8% | 11.4% | 5.5% | |||
| 34 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.0% | 9.1% | 23.9% | |||
| 35 | Chipping Sparrow | 26.8% | 9.1% | 17.7% | |||
| 36 | Barred Owl | 2.3% | 9.1% | 6.8% | |||
| 37 | Great Blue Heron | 45.8% | 4.5% | 41.3% | |||
| 38 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.4% | 4.5% | 21.9% | |||
| 39 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.0% | 4.5% | 17.5% | |||
| 40 | Mourning Dove | 21.9% | 4.5% | 17.3% | |||
| 41 | Black Vulture | 19.5% | 4.5% | 15.0% | |||
| 42 | European Starling | 15.3% | 4.5% | 10.8% | |||
| 43 | Common Grackle | 11.8% | 4.5% | 7.2% | |||
| 44 | Canada Goose | 28.9% | 2.3% | 26.6% | |||
| 45 | Bald Eagle | 18.0% | 2.3% | 15.7% | |||
| 46 | Pine Warbler | 15.4% | 2.3% | 13.1% | |||
| 47 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.2% | 2.3% | 2.9% | |||
| 48 | Purple Finch | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.5% | |||
| 49 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.2% | 2.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 50 | Black-and-white Warbler | 0.7% | 2.3% | 1.6% |