Top Birds at Fort Tilden--Fishermans Parking Lot in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 41 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fort Tilden--Fishermans Parking Lot in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 80.5% | 80.5% | |||
| 2 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 80.5% | 80.5% | |||
| 3 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 78.0% | 78.0% | |||
| 4 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 73.2% | 73.2% | |||
| 5 | Common Tern | 0% | 73.2% | 73.2% | |||
| 6 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 70.7% | 54.7% | |||
| 7 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 65.9% | 43.4% | |||
| 8 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 65.9% | 57.5% | |||
| 9 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 61.0% | 35.4% | |||
| 10 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 61.0% | 60.9% | |||
| 11 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 58.5% | 24.9% | |||
| 12 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 51.2% | 36.7% | |||
| 13 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 43.9% | 43.9% | |||
| 14 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 39.0% | 38.7% | |||
| 15 | Piping Plover | 0% | 39.0% | 39.0% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 36.6% | 12.9% | |||
| 17 | European Starling | 17.9% | 36.6% | 18.7% | |||
| 18 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 36.6% | 19.8% | |||
| 19 | Osprey | 15.4% | 36.6% | 21.2% | |||
| 20 | American Robin | 41.1% | 34.1% | 7.0% | |||
| 21 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 31.7% | 4.8% | |||
| 22 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 29.3% | 29.2% | |||
| 23 | Black-bellied Plover | 0% | 29.3% | 29.3% | |||
| 24 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 24.4% | 8.6% | |||
| 25 | House Wren | 7.0% | 24.4% | 17.4% | |||
| 26 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 22.0% | 58.2% | |||
| 27 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 22.0% | 3.3% | |||
| 28 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 19.5% | 16.3% | |||
| 29 | Sanderling | 0% | 19.5% | 19.5% | |||
| 30 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 17.1% | 17.0% | |||
| 31 | Ruddy Turnstone | 0% | 17.1% | 17.1% | |||
| 32 | Black Scoter | 0% | 17.1% | 17.1% | |||
| 33 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 14.6% | 9.0% | |||
| 34 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 12.2% | 18.9% | |||
| 35 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 12.2% | 12.5% | |||
| 36 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 12.2% | 10.5% | |||
| 37 | Willet | 0.0% | 12.2% | 12.2% | |||
| 38 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 9.8% | 9.6% | |||
| 39 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 7.3% | 12.0% | |||
| 40 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 7.3% | 2.4% | |||
| 41 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 7.3% | 7.2% | |||
| 42 | Wilson's Storm-Petrel | 0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 43 | Common Eider | 0% | 7.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 44 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 4.9% | 67.1% | |||
| 45 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 4.9% | 4.8% | |||
| 46 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 4.9% | 4.8% | |||
| 47 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 48 | Surf Scoter | 0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 49 | Lesser Black-backed Gull | 0% | 4.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 50 | American Crow | 53.0% | 2.4% | 50.6% | |||
| 51 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 2.4% | 45.7% | |||
| 52 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 2.4% | 41.1% | |||
| 53 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 2.4% | 39.2% | |||
| 54 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 2.4% | 31.9% | |||
| 55 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 2.4% | 31.9% | |||
| 56 | House Finch | 34.3% | 2.4% | 31.9% | |||
| 57 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 2.4% | 17.6% | |||
| 58 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 2.4% | 11.2% | |||
| 59 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 2.4% | 5.9% | |||
| 60 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 2.4% | 0.7% | |||
| 61 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 2.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 62 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% | |||
| 63 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | |||
| 64 | Black Tern | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 65 | Whimbrel | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 66 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 67 | Red-necked Phalarope | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 68 | White-winged Scoter | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 69 | Red Knot | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 70 | Roseate Tern | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% | |||
| 71 | Gull-billed Tern | 0% | 2.4% | 2.4% |