Top Birds at Penny's Bend Nature Preserve in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 13 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Penny's Bend Nature Preserve in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Wren | 66.7% | 84.6% | 18.0% | |||
| 2 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.1% | 84.6% | 24.5% | |||
| 3 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.3% | 61.5% | 1.3% | |||
| 4 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.7% | 61.5% | 7.8% | |||
| 5 | Turkey Vulture | 40.0% | 61.5% | 21.5% | |||
| 6 | Northern Cardinal | 58.8% | 53.8% | 4.9% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 58.1% | 53.8% | 4.2% | |||
| 8 | Tufted Titmouse | 52.0% | 53.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 9 | Blue Jay | 46.3% | 53.8% | 7.5% | |||
| 10 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.9% | 46.2% | 8.7% | |||
| 11 | Northern Flicker | 39.2% | 46.2% | 7.0% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Towhee | 33.0% | 46.2% | 13.1% | |||
| 13 | American Crow | 60.6% | 38.5% | 22.1% | |||
| 14 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 50.0% | 38.5% | 11.5% | |||
| 15 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.7% | 38.5% | 5.3% | |||
| 16 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 38.5% | 5.5% | |||
| 17 | Black Vulture | 19.5% | 38.5% | 19.0% | |||
| 18 | Hermit Thrush | 23.1% | 30.8% | 7.7% | |||
| 19 | American Goldfinch | 41.1% | 23.1% | 18.0% | |||
| 20 | American Robin | 39.1% | 23.1% | 16.0% | |||
| 21 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.6% | 23.1% | 6.6% | |||
| 22 | Chipping Sparrow | 26.8% | 23.1% | 3.7% | |||
| 23 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.3% | 23.1% | 3.3% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.4% | 23.1% | 0.6% | |||
| 25 | Field Sparrow | 15.1% | 23.1% | 8.0% | |||
| 26 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.5% | 15.4% | 23.1% | |||
| 27 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.7% | 15.4% | 16.4% | |||
| 28 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.0% | 15.4% | 10.7% | |||
| 29 | Mourning Dove | 21.8% | 15.4% | 6.4% | |||
| 30 | Hooded Merganser | 11.2% | 15.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 31 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.8% | 15.4% | 4.6% | |||
| 32 | Great Blue Heron | 45.7% | 7.7% | 38.0% | |||
| 33 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.9% | 7.7% | 30.2% | |||
| 34 | Northern Mockingbird | 32.9% | 7.7% | 25.3% | |||
| 35 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.9% | 7.7% | 20.2% | |||
| 36 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.0% | 7.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 37 | Swamp Sparrow | 19.4% | 7.7% | 11.8% | |||
| 38 | Brown Thrasher | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | |||
| 39 | Red-tailed Hawk | 15.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | |||
| 40 | Pileated Woodpecker | 14.5% | 7.7% | 6.8% | |||
| 41 | Winter Wren | 14.3% | 7.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 42 | Common Grackle | 11.7% | 7.7% | 4.1% | |||
| 43 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.8% | 7.7% | 3.1% | |||
| 44 | Rock Pigeon | 6.2% | 7.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 45 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.2% | 7.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 46 | Common Raven | 0.8% | 7.7% | 6.9% |