Top Birds at Beaver Marsh in January
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 373 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Beaver Marsh in January. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallard | 31.8% | 77.5% | 45.7% | |||
| 2 | Killdeer | 16.5% | 75.1% | 58.5% | |||
| 3 | Hooded Merganser | 20.6% | 65.4% | 44.8% | |||
| 4 | Ring-billed Gull | 29.4% | 57.9% | 28.5% | |||
| 5 | Canada Goose | 33.7% | 55.2% | 21.5% | |||
| 6 | Carolina Wren | 60.7% | 47.5% | 13.3% | |||
| 7 | White-throated Sparrow | 54.5% | 46.9% | 7.6% | |||
| 8 | Wilson's Snipe | 1.2% | 46.6% | 45.5% | |||
| 9 | Belted Kingfisher | 19.7% | 45.6% | 25.9% | |||
| 10 | Song Sparrow | 51.0% | 41.8% | 9.2% | |||
| 11 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 51.6% | 39.4% | 12.1% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 59.7% | 39.1% | 20.5% | |||
| 13 | Eastern Towhee | 31.5% | 38.9% | 7.4% | |||
| 14 | Carolina Chickadee | 59.0% | 38.3% | 20.6% | |||
| 15 | Great Blue Heron | 39.9% | 35.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 16 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 33.9% | 34.3% | 0.4% | |||
| 17 | Tufted Titmouse | 54.6% | 30.6% | 24.1% | |||
| 18 | Downy Woodpecker | 44.3% | 27.9% | 16.4% | |||
| 19 | Northern Flicker | 27.9% | 27.9% | 0.1% | |||
| 20 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 42.4% | 24.7% | 17.7% | |||
| 21 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.8% | 24.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 22 | European Starling | 15.9% | 23.1% | 7.1% | |||
| 23 | American Crow | 53.7% | 21.7% | 32.0% | |||
| 24 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 24.7% | 21.4% | 3.2% | |||
| 25 | Turkey Vulture | 35.8% | 19.8% | 16.0% | |||
| 26 | American Robin | 35.4% | 19.6% | 15.8% | |||
| 27 | Blue Jay | 38.8% | 16.6% | 22.2% | |||
| 28 | Swamp Sparrow | 16.1% | 16.4% | 0.2% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Phoebe | 25.5% | 15.3% | 10.2% | |||
| 30 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.2% | 15.3% | 5.1% | |||
| 31 | Northern Shoveler | 3.7% | 15.3% | 11.6% | |||
| 32 | House Sparrow | 1.4% | 14.5% | 13.1% | |||
| 33 | American Black Duck | 1.4% | 13.1% | 11.7% | |||
| 34 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.8% | 12.1% | 14.7% | |||
| 35 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 30.8% | 11.8% | 19.1% | |||
| 36 | Brown Thrasher | 15.4% | 11.3% | 4.1% | |||
| 37 | Red-tailed Hawk | 14.9% | 11.0% | 3.9% | |||
| 38 | American Goldfinch | 28.9% | 10.7% | 18.1% | |||
| 39 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 27.4% | 9.9% | 17.5% | |||
| 40 | Winter Wren | 11.7% | 8.0% | 3.7% | |||
| 41 | Pileated Woodpecker | 12.9% | 7.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 42 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 33.2% | 7.5% | 25.7% | |||
| 43 | Mourning Dove | 29.6% | 7.5% | 22.1% | |||
| 44 | Eastern Bluebird | 45.6% | 6.4% | 39.1% | |||
| 45 | Black Vulture | 16.5% | 5.9% | 10.6% | |||
| 46 | Dark-eyed Junco | 33.7% | 5.6% | 28.1% | |||
| 47 | Hermit Thrush | 20.1% | 5.1% | 15.0% | |||
| 48 | Brown Creeper | 9.2% | 4.8% | 4.4% | |||
| 49 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.9% | 4.0% | 6.9% | |||
| 50 | Green-winged Teal | 3.7% | 3.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 51 | Gadwall | 6.2% | 2.9% | 3.3% | |||
| 52 | House Finch | 24.6% | 2.7% | 21.9% | |||
| 53 | Pine Warbler | 22.1% | 2.4% | 19.7% | |||
| 54 | Field Sparrow | 12.9% | 2.4% | 10.4% | |||
| 55 | Cedar Waxwing | 7.5% | 2.4% | 5.1% | |||
| 56 | Red-winged Blackbird | 11.7% | 2.1% | 9.6% | |||
| 57 | Chipping Sparrow | 17.0% | 1.9% | 15.1% | |||
| 58 | Rock Pigeon | 6.4% | 1.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 59 | Common Grackle | 4.5% | 1.9% | 2.6% | |||
| 60 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.9% | 1.6% | 2.2% | |||
| 61 | Rusty Blackbird | 2.9% | 1.1% | 1.8% | |||
| 62 | Bald Eagle | 17.8% | 0.8% | 17.0% | |||
| 63 | Barred Owl | 3.0% | 0.8% | 2.2% | |||
| 64 | Wood Duck | 2.9% | 0.8% | 2.1% | |||
| 65 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | |||
| 66 | Common Yellowthroat | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 67 | Pied-billed Grebe | 16.4% | 0.5% | 15.9% | |||
| 68 | Pine Siskin | 4.1% | 0.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 69 | Purple Finch | 4.1% | 0.5% | 3.6% | |||
| 70 | Northern Harrier | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 71 | Double-crested Cormorant | 30.8% | 0.3% | 30.5% | |||
| 72 | Bufflehead | 16.7% | 0.3% | 16.5% | |||
| 73 | American Herring Gull | 5.7% | 0.3% | 5.4% | |||
| 74 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 4.9% | 0.3% | 4.6% | |||
| 75 | Fish Crow | 4.0% | 0.3% | 3.7% | |||
| 76 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 2.4% | 0.3% | 2.1% | |||
| 77 | American Woodcock | 1.3% | 0.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 78 | White-crowned Sparrow | 1.3% | 0.3% | 1.0% | |||
| 79 | Gray Catbird | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 80 | Common Raven | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | |||
| 81 | Wild Turkey | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.1% |