Top Birds at Commonwealth Water Company Reservoir # 3 in April
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 31 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Commonwealth Water Company Reservoir # 3 in April. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 74.8% | 74.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 2 | European Starling | 56.8% | 67.7% | 11.0% | |||
| 3 | Canada Goose | 51.9% | 67.7% | 15.8% | |||
| 4 | Common Loon | 5.0% | 67.7% | 62.7% | |||
| 5 | Tree Swallow | 20.6% | 61.3% | 40.7% | |||
| 6 | Ruddy Duck | 10.3% | 58.1% | 47.7% | |||
| 7 | Bufflehead | 11.3% | 54.8% | 43.6% | |||
| 8 | Blue Jay | 52.1% | 48.4% | 3.8% | |||
| 9 | Song Sparrow | 48.5% | 41.9% | 6.6% | |||
| 10 | Red-winged Blackbird | 53.5% | 38.7% | 14.7% | |||
| 11 | Ring-billed Gull | 22.5% | 38.7% | 16.2% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 48.3% | 32.3% | 16.1% | |||
| 13 | Northern Flicker | 45.2% | 32.3% | 13.0% | |||
| 14 | Ring-necked Duck | 2.9% | 32.3% | 29.4% | |||
| 15 | Northern Cardinal | 60.5% | 29.0% | 31.5% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 52.1% | 29.0% | 23.1% | |||
| 17 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 21.9% | 29.0% | 7.2% | |||
| 18 | Barn Swallow | 13.4% | 29.0% | 15.6% | |||
| 19 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 39.5% | 25.8% | 13.7% | |||
| 20 | American Crow | 19.0% | 25.8% | 6.8% | |||
| 21 | Fish Crow | 15.5% | 25.8% | 10.3% | |||
| 22 | American Coot | 6.5% | 25.8% | 19.3% | |||
| 23 | Common Merganser | 2.4% | 25.8% | 23.4% | |||
| 24 | Double-crested Cormorant | 36.7% | 22.6% | 14.1% | |||
| 25 | Northern Mockingbird | 28.4% | 22.6% | 5.9% | |||
| 26 | Carolina Wren | 22.9% | 22.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 27 | Turkey Vulture | 12.0% | 22.6% | 10.6% | |||
| 28 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 10.3% | 22.6% | 12.3% | |||
| 29 | Pied-billed Grebe | 2.7% | 22.6% | 19.8% | |||
| 30 | Lesser Scaup | 1.1% | 22.6% | 21.5% | |||
| 31 | Downy Woodpecker | 37.0% | 19.4% | 17.6% | |||
| 32 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.8% | 19.4% | 4.5% | |||
| 33 | Dark-eyed Junco | 20.3% | 16.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 34 | Eastern Phoebe | 19.2% | 16.1% | 3.1% | |||
| 35 | American Black Duck | 10.0% | 16.1% | 6.2% | |||
| 36 | Red-breasted Merganser | 7.0% | 16.1% | 9.1% | |||
| 37 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0.9% | 16.1% | 15.2% | |||
| 38 | Tufted Titmouse | 24.2% | 12.9% | 11.3% | |||
| 39 | Great Blue Heron | 11.0% | 12.9% | 1.9% | |||
| 40 | Bald Eagle | 4.2% | 12.9% | 8.7% | |||
| 41 | Long-tailed Duck | 0.9% | 12.9% | 12.0% | |||
| 42 | Red-necked Grebe | 0.4% | 12.9% | 12.5% | |||
| 43 | White-throated Sparrow | 58.1% | 9.7% | 48.5% | |||
| 44 | Mallard | 53.0% | 9.7% | 43.3% | |||
| 45 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 30.0% | 9.7% | 20.3% | |||
| 46 | Chipping Sparrow | 25.2% | 9.7% | 15.5% | |||
| 47 | Osprey | 20.0% | 9.7% | 10.3% | |||
| 48 | Mute Swan | 14.1% | 9.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 49 | Hairy Woodpecker | 9.5% | 9.7% | 0.2% | |||
| 50 | Northern Shoveler | 7.6% | 9.7% | 2.1% | |||
| 51 | Rock Pigeon | 35.3% | 6.5% | 28.8% | |||
| 52 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 30.9% | 6.5% | 24.4% | |||
| 53 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 17.0% | 6.5% | 10.5% | |||
| 54 | House Finch | 16.3% | 6.5% | 9.8% | |||
| 55 | Wood Duck | 14.4% | 6.5% | 7.9% | |||
| 56 | Belted Kingfisher | 10.1% | 6.5% | 3.7% | |||
| 57 | Killdeer | 8.9% | 6.5% | 2.4% | |||
| 58 | Savannah Sparrow | 7.8% | 6.5% | 1.3% | |||
| 59 | Brown Thrasher | 6.0% | 6.5% | 0.5% | |||
| 60 | Green-winged Teal | 5.5% | 6.5% | 0.9% | |||
| 61 | Horned Grebe | 2.4% | 6.5% | 4.0% | |||
| 62 | American Wigeon | 1.2% | 6.5% | 5.2% | |||
| 63 | Broad-winged Hawk | 1.2% | 6.5% | 5.3% | |||
| 64 | House Sparrow | 54.3% | 3.2% | 51.0% | |||
| 65 | American Goldfinch | 27.4% | 3.2% | 24.1% | |||
| 66 | Palm Warbler | 26.9% | 3.2% | 23.7% | |||
| 67 | Black-capped Chickadee | 20.0% | 3.2% | 16.7% | |||
| 68 | Pine Warbler | 14.9% | 3.2% | 11.7% | |||
| 69 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 12.1% | 3.2% | 8.9% | |||
| 70 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 11.9% | 3.2% | 8.7% | |||
| 71 | House Wren | 7.9% | 3.2% | 4.7% | |||
| 72 | Common Raven | 4.1% | 3.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 73 | Cooper's Hawk | 3.6% | 3.2% | 0.4% | |||
| 74 | Peregrine Falcon | 2.7% | 3.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 75 | Pileated Woodpecker | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 76 | Black Vulture | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 77 | Great Horned Owl | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 78 | Merlin | 1.9% | 3.2% | 1.3% | |||
| 79 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.3% | 3.2% | 2.0% |