Top Birds at Great Kills Park--Mudflats in July
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 169 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Great Kills Park--Mudflats in July. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Double-crested Cormorant | 43.7% | 91.1% | 47.4% | |||
| 2 | Laughing Gull | 34.9% | 90.5% | 55.6% | |||
| 3 | American Herring Gull | 39.8% | 88.2% | 48.4% | |||
| 4 | Common Tern | 22.0% | 88.2% | 66.2% | |||
| 5 | American Oystercatcher | 15.4% | 82.8% | 67.5% | |||
| 6 | Bank Swallow | 5.7% | 78.7% | 73.0% | |||
| 7 | Snowy Egret | 22.9% | 77.5% | 54.6% | |||
| 8 | Great Egret | 38.8% | 70.4% | 31.6% | |||
| 9 | Little Blue Heron | 3.4% | 69.8% | 66.5% | |||
| 10 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 7.0% | 66.9% | 59.8% | |||
| 11 | Mallard | 37.9% | 64.5% | 26.6% | |||
| 12 | Great Black-backed Gull | 26.3% | 62.7% | 36.5% | |||
| 13 | Northern Mockingbird | 40.8% | 61.5% | 20.7% | |||
| 14 | Gray Catbird | 51.9% | 59.2% | 7.2% | |||
| 15 | Osprey | 28.0% | 58.0% | 29.9% | |||
| 16 | European Starling | 53.6% | 56.8% | 3.2% | |||
| 17 | Barn Swallow | 47.8% | 52.7% | 4.9% | |||
| 18 | Red-winged Blackbird | 50.2% | 50.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 19 | Song Sparrow | 48.5% | 48.5% | 0.1% | |||
| 20 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 11.1% | 48.5% | 37.4% | |||
| 21 | Mourning Dove | 51.0% | 46.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 22 | Ring-billed Gull | 26.3% | 46.7% | 20.5% | |||
| 23 | Canada Goose | 39.2% | 43.8% | 4.6% | |||
| 24 | American Robin | 64.3% | 39.1% | 25.2% | |||
| 25 | Eastern Towhee | 9.5% | 39.1% | 29.6% | |||
| 26 | American Goldfinch | 31.1% | 37.9% | 6.8% | |||
| 27 | Least Sandpiper | 16.7% | 37.9% | 21.2% | |||
| 28 | Fish Crow | 13.8% | 36.1% | 22.3% | |||
| 29 | Forster's Tern | 16.6% | 35.5% | 18.9% | |||
| 30 | Semipalmated Plover | 7.6% | 34.3% | 26.7% | |||
| 31 | Least Tern | 14.1% | 31.4% | 17.3% | |||
| 32 | Spotted Sandpiper | 13.0% | 28.4% | 15.4% | |||
| 33 | Common Yellowthroat | 16.6% | 27.2% | 10.7% | |||
| 34 | Black Skimmer | 10.3% | 27.2% | 17.0% | |||
| 35 | Killdeer | 19.1% | 25.4% | 6.4% | |||
| 36 | Northern Cardinal | 47.3% | 24.9% | 22.4% | |||
| 37 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 12.6% | 24.9% | 12.3% | |||
| 38 | Rock Pigeon | 35.4% | 23.1% | 12.3% | |||
| 39 | Cedar Waxwing | 21.4% | 21.3% | 0.1% | |||
| 40 | Yellow Warbler | 23.8% | 20.7% | 3.1% | |||
| 41 | Surf Scoter | 0.2% | 20.7% | 20.5% | |||
| 42 | Great Blue Heron | 27.8% | 18.3% | 9.4% | |||
| 43 | Tree Swallow | 22.1% | 18.3% | 3.7% | |||
| 44 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 20.1% | 17.2% | 3.0% | |||
| 45 | House Wren | 16.5% | 17.2% | 0.6% | |||
| 46 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 9.0% | 16.6% | 7.6% | |||
| 47 | House Sparrow | 56.1% | 13.6% | 42.5% | |||
| 48 | Short-billed Dowitcher | 7.9% | 13.6% | 5.7% | |||
| 49 | Greater Scaup | 0.6% | 13.6% | 13.0% | |||
| 50 | Common Grackle | 35.8% | 13.0% | 22.8% | |||
| 51 | Carolina Wren | 21.0% | 11.8% | 9.2% | |||
| 52 | Willow Flycatcher | 11.4% | 11.8% | 0.4% | |||
| 53 | Field Sparrow | 1.7% | 10.7% | 9.0% | |||
| 54 | American Crow | 14.0% | 10.1% | 3.9% | |||
| 55 | Downy Woodpecker | 22.7% | 8.9% | 13.8% | |||
| 56 | Turkey Vulture | 4.9% | 8.3% | 3.4% | |||
| 57 | Marsh Wren | 11.9% | 7.7% | 4.2% | |||
| 58 | American Black Duck | 8.2% | 7.7% | 0.5% | |||
| 59 | Royal Tern | 1.2% | 7.7% | 6.4% | |||
| 60 | Brant | 1.1% | 7.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 61 | Black Scoter | 0.3% | 7.1% | 6.8% | |||
| 62 | Glossy Ibis | 8.9% | 6.5% | 2.4% | |||
| 63 | Purple Martin | 4.8% | 6.5% | 1.7% | |||
| 64 | Warbling Vireo | 13.4% | 5.9% | 7.5% | |||
| 65 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 6.2% | 5.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 66 | Bonaparte's Gull | 0.5% | 5.3% | 4.8% | |||
| 67 | Piping Plover | 2.8% | 4.7% | 1.9% | |||
| 68 | Black-bellied Plover | 0.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% | |||
| 69 | Northern Flicker | 21.3% | 4.1% | 17.2% | |||
| 70 | House Finch | 16.8% | 4.1% | 12.6% | |||
| 71 | Lesser Yellowlegs | 8.2% | 3.6% | 4.7% | |||
| 72 | Ruddy Turnstone | 1.2% | 3.6% | 2.3% | |||
| 73 | Caspian Tern | 0.9% | 3.6% | 2.6% | |||
| 74 | Brown Pelican | 0.6% | 3.6% | 3.0% | |||
| 75 | Chimney Swift | 22.8% | 3.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 76 | Green Heron | 8.9% | 3.0% | 6.0% | |||
| 77 | Brown Thrasher | 4.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 78 | Bald Eagle | 2.1% | 3.0% | 0.9% | |||
| 79 | Savannah Sparrow | 0.7% | 3.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 80 | Peregrine Falcon | 5.1% | 2.4% | 2.8% | |||
| 81 | Sanderling | 2.5% | 2.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 82 | Eastern Kingbird | 15.4% | 1.8% | 13.7% | |||
| 83 | Willet | 6.7% | 1.8% | 4.9% | |||
| 84 | American Redstart | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.2% | |||
| 85 | White-eyed Vireo | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.2% | |||
| 86 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0.6% | 1.8% | 1.2% | |||
| 87 | Roseate Tern | 0.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% | |||
| 88 | Blue Jay | 29.1% | 1.2% | 28.0% | |||
| 89 | Mute Swan | 13.1% | 1.2% | 11.9% | |||
| 90 | Greater Yellowlegs | 10.7% | 1.2% | 9.5% | |||
| 91 | Indigo Bunting | 5.9% | 1.2% | 4.7% | |||
| 92 | Whimbrel | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | |||
| 93 | Bufflehead | 0.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 94 | Baltimore Oriole | 7.6% | 0.6% | 7.0% | |||
| 95 | Gadwall | 5.2% | 0.6% | 4.6% | |||
| 96 | Hairy Woodpecker | 4.8% | 0.6% | 4.2% | |||
| 97 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 3.6% | 0.6% | 3.0% | |||
| 98 | Orchard Oriole | 2.9% | 0.6% | 2.3% | |||
| 99 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 2.5% | 0.6% | 1.9% | |||
| 100 | Eastern Phoebe | 2.2% | 0.6% | 1.6% | |||
| 101 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 1.9% | 0.6% | 1.3% | |||
| 102 | Least Bittern | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | |||
| 103 | Black Vulture | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |||
| 104 | Long-billed Dowitcher | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% |