Top Birds at Meadowlands IBA--Mill Creek Marsh in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 121 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Meadowlands IBA--Mill Creek Marsh in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 90.1% | 67.6% | |||
| 2 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 87.6% | 77.9% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 41.1% | 82.6% | 41.5% | |||
| 4 | Mallard | 18.1% | 82.6% | 64.6% | |||
| 5 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 81.8% | 78.7% | |||
| 6 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 81.8% | 81.6% | |||
| 7 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 80.2% | 60.1% | |||
| 8 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 79.3% | 79.3% | |||
| 9 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 76.9% | 60.8% | |||
| 10 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 76.0% | 61.5% | |||
| 11 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 73.6% | 73.2% | |||
| 12 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 72.7% | 39.1% | |||
| 13 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 71.1% | 38.1% | |||
| 14 | European Starling | 17.9% | 68.6% | 50.7% | |||
| 15 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 67.8% | 18.3% | |||
| 16 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 62.8% | 37.2% | |||
| 17 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 62.8% | 62.8% | |||
| 18 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 61.2% | 61.1% | |||
| 19 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 60.3% | 19.8% | |||
| 20 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 56.2% | 51.7% | |||
| 21 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 52.9% | 51.2% | |||
| 22 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 36.4% | 28.0% | |||
| 23 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 36.4% | 36.2% | |||
| 24 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 35.5% | 12.6% | |||
| 25 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 32.2% | 31.8% | |||
| 26 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 31.4% | 6.7% | |||
| 27 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 29.8% | 29.6% | |||
| 28 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 28.9% | 4.9% | |||
| 29 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 27.3% | 27.3% | |||
| 30 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 24.8% | 0.5% | |||
| 31 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 24.0% | 7.1% | |||
| 32 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 23.1% | 17.5% | |||
| 33 | House Finch | 34.3% | 17.4% | 16.9% | |||
| 34 | Osprey | 15.4% | 16.5% | 1.1% | |||
| 35 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 14.9% | 14.9% | |||
| 36 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 13.2% | 13.1% | |||
| 37 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 12.4% | 31.2% | |||
| 38 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 12.4% | 8.2% | |||
| 39 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 12.4% | 12.4% | |||
| 40 | American Crow | 53.0% | 9.9% | 43.1% | |||
| 41 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 9.9% | 24.4% | |||
| 42 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 8.3% | 63.7% | |||
| 43 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 8.3% | 7.8% | |||
| 44 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 6.6% | 35.0% | |||
| 45 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 6.6% | 1.7% | |||
| 46 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 6.6% | 6.5% | |||
| 47 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 6.6% | 6.6% | |||
| 48 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 5.8% | 11.0% | |||
| 49 | Savannah Sparrow | 0% | 5.8% | 5.8% | |||
| 50 | Alder Flycatcher | 0% | 5.8% | 5.8% | |||
| 51 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 5.0% | 35.4% | |||
| 52 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 5.0% | 5.5% | |||
| 53 | House Wren | 7.0% | 5.0% | 2.1% | |||
| 54 | Least Sandpiper | 0.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 55 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 56 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | |||
| 57 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 2.5% | 60.5% | |||
| 58 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 2.5% | 43.9% | |||
| 59 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 2.5% | 39.6% | |||
| 60 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.5% | 31.6% | |||
| 61 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 2.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 62 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 2.5% | 9.4% | |||
| 63 | Greater Yellowlegs | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 64 | Clapper Rail | 0% | 2.5% | 2.5% | |||
| 65 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 1.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 66 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 1.7% | 7.4% | |||
| 67 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 1.7% | 4.3% | |||
| 68 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 1.7% | 1.3% | |||
| 69 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 70 | Northern Pintail | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 71 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 72 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 73 | Eastern Bluebird | 49.3% | 0.8% | 48.5% | |||
| 74 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 0.8% | 33.5% | |||
| 75 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 0.8% | 31.7% | |||
| 76 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 0.8% | 14.8% | |||
| 77 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 0.8% | 6.7% | |||
| 78 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 0.8% | 3.3% | |||
| 79 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 0.8% | 3.0% | |||
| 80 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 0.8% | 2.3% | |||
| 81 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.6% | |||
| 82 | White Ibis | 0.1% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 83 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 84 | Green-winged Teal | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 85 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% | |||
| 86 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 0.8% | 0.8% |