Top Birds at Fort Wadsworth in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 60 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Fort Wadsworth in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 85.0% | 76.7% | |||
| 2 | American Robin | 41.1% | 83.3% | 42.2% | |||
| 3 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 81.7% | 65.6% | |||
| 4 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 78.3% | 63.8% | |||
| 5 | European Starling | 17.9% | 76.7% | 58.8% | |||
| 6 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 76.7% | 76.6% | |||
| 7 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 75.0% | 52.6% | |||
| 8 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 75.0% | 74.7% | |||
| 9 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 71.7% | 71.7% | |||
| 10 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 66.7% | 13.5% | |||
| 11 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 66.7% | 33.0% | |||
| 12 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 63.3% | 58.8% | |||
| 13 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 61.7% | 58.5% | |||
| 14 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 60.0% | 34.4% | |||
| 15 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 58.3% | 8.9% | |||
| 16 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 56.7% | 56.6% | |||
| 17 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 55.0% | 49.3% | |||
| 18 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 48.3% | 15.4% | |||
| 19 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 46.7% | 25.3% | |||
| 20 | House Wren | 7.0% | 46.7% | 39.6% | |||
| 21 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 45.0% | 42.3% | |||
| 22 | Common Tern | 0% | 45.0% | 45.0% | |||
| 23 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 43.3% | 12.2% | |||
| 24 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 41.7% | 40.0% | |||
| 25 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 41.7% | 41.2% | |||
| 26 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | |||
| 27 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 38.3% | 4.0% | |||
| 28 | House Finch | 34.3% | 36.7% | 2.4% | |||
| 29 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 35.0% | 34.9% | |||
| 30 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 26.7% | 2.0% | |||
| 31 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 25.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 32 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 23.3% | 23.2% | |||
| 33 | Mallard | 18.1% | 21.7% | 3.6% | |||
| 34 | Killdeer | 16.8% | 21.7% | 4.9% | |||
| 35 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 21.7% | 21.7% | |||
| 36 | Osprey | 15.4% | 20.0% | 4.6% | |||
| 37 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 18.3% | 18.1% | |||
| 38 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 16.7% | 23.7% | |||
| 39 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 15.0% | 9.0% | |||
| 40 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 15.0% | 0.1% | |||
| 41 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 15.0% | 14.8% | |||
| 42 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 13.3% | 34.8% | |||
| 43 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 13.3% | 30.3% | |||
| 44 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 13.3% | 6.7% | |||
| 45 | American Crow | 53.0% | 11.7% | 41.4% | |||
| 46 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 11.7% | 22.4% | |||
| 47 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 11.7% | 2.0% | |||
| 48 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 10.0% | 1.7% | |||
| 49 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 10.0% | 6.1% | |||
| 50 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 10.0% | 9.7% | |||
| 51 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 52 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 8.3% | 11.0% | |||
| 53 | Peregrine Falcon | 0.0% | 8.3% | 8.3% | |||
| 54 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 6.7% | 34.9% | |||
| 55 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 6.7% | 9.0% | |||
| 56 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 6.7% | 6.2% | |||
| 57 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 6.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 58 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 6.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 59 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 5.0% | 41.4% | |||
| 60 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 5.0% | 37.0% | |||
| 61 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 5.0% | 31.5% | |||
| 62 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 5.0% | 29.4% | |||
| 63 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 5.0% | 15.6% | |||
| 64 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 3.3% | 47.0% | |||
| 65 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 3.3% | 10.3% | |||
| 66 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 3.3% | 7.1% | |||
| 67 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 3.3% | 3.1% | |||
| 68 | Red-throated Loon | 0% | 3.3% | 3.3% | |||
| 69 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 1.7% | 61.3% | |||
| 70 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 1.7% | 39.8% | |||
| 71 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 1.7% | 30.8% | |||
| 72 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 1.7% | 17.6% | |||
| 73 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 1.7% | 16.6% | |||
| 74 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 1.7% | 10.6% | |||
| 75 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 1.7% | 9.0% | |||
| 76 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 1.7% | 5.9% | |||
| 77 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 78 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 1.7% | 1.2% | |||
| 79 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 1.7% | 0.7% | |||
| 80 | Common Loon | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 81 | American White Pelican | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | |||
| 82 | Swallow-tailed Kite | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 83 | Red-breasted Merganser | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 84 | Willet | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 85 | Sandhill Crane | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 86 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 87 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 88 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |||
| 89 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 1.7% | 1.7% |