Top Birds at Sands Point Preserve in March
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 95 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Sands Point Preserve in March. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | White-throated Sparrow | 43.0% | 83.2% | 40.1% | |||
| 2 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 30.7% | 74.7% | 44.0% | |||
| 3 | American Robin | 59.4% | 73.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 4 | Song Sparrow | 50.0% | 69.5% | 19.5% | |||
| 5 | Northern Cardinal | 49.6% | 69.5% | 19.8% | |||
| 6 | Blue Jay | 41.5% | 63.2% | 21.7% | |||
| 7 | Mourning Dove | 43.2% | 61.1% | 17.8% | |||
| 8 | Carolina Wren | 19.1% | 58.9% | 39.8% | |||
| 9 | Long-tailed Duck | 4.4% | 56.8% | 52.4% | |||
| 10 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 54.7% | 1.5% | |||
| 11 | American Herring Gull | 33.7% | 52.6% | 19.0% | |||
| 12 | Red-breasted Merganser | 16.0% | 51.6% | 35.6% | |||
| 13 | Common Goldeneye | 2.7% | 50.5% | 47.8% | |||
| 14 | Downy Woodpecker | 30.8% | 46.3% | 15.5% | |||
| 15 | House Sparrow | 44.9% | 44.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 16 | Hairy Woodpecker | 8.3% | 44.2% | 35.9% | |||
| 17 | Rock Pigeon | 30.9% | 43.2% | 12.2% | |||
| 18 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 20.0% | 42.1% | 22.1% | |||
| 19 | Red-tailed Hawk | 24.5% | 40.0% | 15.5% | |||
| 20 | European Starling | 46.4% | 38.9% | 7.4% | |||
| 21 | Dark-eyed Junco | 25.4% | 35.8% | 10.3% | |||
| 22 | Brant | 18.2% | 35.8% | 17.6% | |||
| 23 | Ring-billed Gull | 41.0% | 32.6% | 8.3% | |||
| 24 | Mallard | 52.3% | 31.6% | 20.8% | |||
| 25 | Great Black-backed Gull | 21.8% | 31.6% | 9.8% | |||
| 26 | Common Loon | 6.6% | 29.5% | 22.8% | |||
| 27 | Northern Mockingbird | 27.4% | 28.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 28 | Tufted Titmouse | 23.4% | 28.4% | 5.1% | |||
| 29 | Common Raven | 4.5% | 27.4% | 22.8% | |||
| 30 | Black-capped Chickadee | 24.5% | 26.3% | 1.8% | |||
| 31 | Northern Flicker | 14.8% | 24.2% | 9.4% | |||
| 32 | Great Horned Owl | 1.7% | 24.2% | 22.5% | |||
| 33 | American Goldfinch | 13.8% | 23.2% | 9.4% | |||
| 34 | American Black Duck | 21.6% | 18.9% | 2.7% | |||
| 35 | Eastern Phoebe | 14.4% | 18.9% | 4.5% | |||
| 36 | Fox Sparrow | 10.9% | 18.9% | 8.1% | |||
| 37 | American Crow | 24.2% | 17.9% | 6.3% | |||
| 38 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 9.3% | 17.9% | 8.6% | |||
| 39 | Red-winged Blackbird | 42.2% | 16.8% | 25.4% | |||
| 40 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 8.0% | 15.8% | 7.8% | |||
| 41 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 7.2% | 15.8% | 8.6% | |||
| 42 | Horned Grebe | 6.8% | 15.8% | 9.0% | |||
| 43 | Great Cormorant | 3.3% | 14.7% | 11.5% | |||
| 44 | Common Grackle | 33.4% | 13.7% | 19.7% | |||
| 45 | Bald Eagle | 5.2% | 13.7% | 8.5% | |||
| 46 | Fish Crow | 13.5% | 12.6% | 0.8% | |||
| 47 | Wood Duck | 12.4% | 12.6% | 0.3% | |||
| 48 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.6% | 12.6% | 7.0% | |||
| 49 | Northern Gannet | 2.7% | 12.6% | 9.9% | |||
| 50 | House Finch | 14.6% | 10.5% | 4.1% | |||
| 51 | Bufflehead | 25.9% | 9.5% | 16.4% | |||
| 52 | Double-crested Cormorant | 18.2% | 9.5% | 8.8% | |||
| 53 | Osprey | 7.7% | 8.4% | 0.7% | |||
| 54 | Greater Scaup | 5.7% | 8.4% | 2.7% | |||
| 55 | Turkey Vulture | 11.5% | 7.4% | 4.1% | |||
| 56 | Brown Creeper | 6.3% | 7.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 57 | Great Blue Heron | 11.3% | 6.3% | 5.0% | |||
| 58 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.7% | 5.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 59 | American Wigeon | 5.7% | 5.3% | 0.4% | |||
| 60 | Hooded Merganser | 13.5% | 4.2% | 9.3% | |||
| 61 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 3.1% | 4.2% | 1.1% | |||
| 62 | Hermit Thrush | 2.4% | 4.2% | 1.8% | |||
| 63 | Killdeer | 10.5% | 3.2% | 7.3% | |||
| 64 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 5.8% | 3.2% | 2.6% | |||
| 65 | Swamp Sparrow | 4.6% | 3.2% | 1.4% | |||
| 66 | Winter Wren | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.7% | |||
| 67 | Black Vulture | 2.2% | 3.2% | 1.0% | |||
| 68 | Eastern Bluebird | 1.2% | 3.2% | 2.0% | |||
| 69 | Common Redpoll | 0.4% | 3.2% | 2.7% | |||
| 70 | Peregrine Falcon | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.6% | |||
| 71 | Pine Warbler | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.0% | |||
| 72 | Cedar Waxwing | 2.9% | 2.1% | 0.8% | |||
| 73 | Eastern Towhee | 2.2% | 2.1% | 0.1% | |||
| 74 | Mute Swan | 15.8% | 1.1% | 14.8% | |||
| 75 | Common Merganser | 8.5% | 1.1% | 7.5% | |||
| 76 | Red-throated Loon | 6.6% | 1.1% | 5.5% | |||
| 77 | Tree Swallow | 6.5% | 1.1% | 5.5% | |||
| 78 | American Woodcock | 5.1% | 1.1% | 4.0% | |||
| 79 | Great Egret | 4.4% | 1.1% | 3.3% | |||
| 80 | Northern Harrier | 2.7% | 1.1% | 1.7% | |||
| 81 | Field Sparrow | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% | |||
| 82 | Merlin | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% | |||
| 83 | Gray Catbird | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.6% | |||
| 84 | Pine Siskin | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 85 | White-winged Scoter | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 86 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.2% | |||
| 87 | Barrow's Goldeneye | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% | |||
| 88 | White-eyed Vireo | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.0% |