Top Birds at Ash Brook Reservation in February
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 40.781243, -73.966507
based on 25 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Ash Brook Reservation in February. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Jay | 35.8% | 60.0% | 24.2% | |||
| 2 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 25.7% | 52.0% | 26.3% | |||
| 3 | Song Sparrow | 34.3% | 48.0% | 13.7% | |||
| 4 | Tufted Titmouse | 20.1% | 48.0% | 27.9% | |||
| 5 | Canada Goose | 56.2% | 44.0% | 12.2% | |||
| 6 | Downy Woodpecker | 27.8% | 44.0% | 16.2% | |||
| 7 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.7% | 40.0% | 32.3% | |||
| 8 | Swamp Sparrow | 3.6% | 40.0% | 36.4% | |||
| 9 | White-throated Sparrow | 41.6% | 36.0% | 5.6% | |||
| 10 | American Robin | 32.2% | 36.0% | 3.8% | |||
| 11 | Carolina Wren | 16.1% | 36.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 12 | Northern Cardinal | 40.6% | 32.0% | 8.6% | |||
| 13 | Dark-eyed Junco | 16.2% | 32.0% | 15.8% | |||
| 14 | Common Grackle | 13.4% | 32.0% | 18.6% | |||
| 15 | Northern Flicker | 6.2% | 32.0% | 25.8% | |||
| 16 | Mourning Dove | 33.3% | 28.0% | 5.3% | |||
| 17 | Mallard | 49.9% | 24.0% | 25.9% | |||
| 18 | Red-tailed Hawk | 23.1% | 24.0% | 0.9% | |||
| 19 | Red-winged Blackbird | 18.4% | 24.0% | 5.6% | |||
| 20 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 18.2% | 24.0% | 5.8% | |||
| 21 | Turkey Vulture | 6.4% | 24.0% | 17.6% | |||
| 22 | European Starling | 38.3% | 20.0% | 18.3% | |||
| 23 | Black-capped Chickadee | 22.1% | 20.0% | 2.1% | |||
| 24 | Fox Sparrow | 7.2% | 20.0% | 12.8% | |||
| 25 | House Sparrow | 40.5% | 16.0% | 24.5% | |||
| 26 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 1.7% | 16.0% | 14.3% | |||
| 27 | American Crow | 21.4% | 12.0% | 9.4% | |||
| 28 | Great Blue Heron | 11.7% | 12.0% | 0.3% | |||
| 29 | Cooper's Hawk | 7.7% | 12.0% | 4.3% | |||
| 30 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 4.7% | 12.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 31 | Winter Wren | 2.2% | 12.0% | 9.8% | |||
| 32 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 4.9% | 8.0% | 3.1% | |||
| 33 | Common Raven | 4.3% | 8.0% | 3.7% | |||
| 34 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 2.4% | 8.0% | 5.6% | |||
| 35 | Barred Owl | 0.5% | 8.0% | 7.5% | |||
| 36 | Ring-billed Gull | 50.7% | 4.0% | 46.7% | |||
| 37 | Northern Mockingbird | 24.0% | 4.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 38 | House Finch | 13.8% | 4.0% | 9.8% | |||
| 39 | American Goldfinch | 11.4% | 4.0% | 7.4% | |||
| 40 | Fish Crow | 7.4% | 4.0% | 3.4% | |||
| 41 | Belted Kingfisher | 5.3% | 4.0% | 1.3% | |||
| 42 | Killdeer | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.2% | |||
| 43 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 1.8% | 4.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 44 | Great Horned Owl | 1.8% | 4.0% | 2.2% | |||
| 45 | Black Vulture | 1.6% | 4.0% | 2.4% | |||
| 46 | Pileated Woodpecker | 1.3% | 4.0% | 2.7% | |||
| 47 | Field Sparrow | 1.1% | 4.0% | 2.9% | |||
| 48 | Northern Saw-whet Owl | 0.2% | 4.0% | 3.8% |