Top Birds at North Mt. Loretto SF--Reed Marsh in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 72 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at North Mt. Loretto SF--Reed Marsh in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 86.1% | 75.4% | |||
| 2 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 84.7% | 62.3% | |||
| 3 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 84.7% | 70.2% | |||
| 4 | American Robin | 41.1% | 83.3% | 42.2% | |||
| 5 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 81.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 6 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 81.9% | 38.4% | |||
| 7 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 80.6% | 46.2% | |||
| 8 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 80.6% | 78.8% | |||
| 9 | Black-capped Chickadee | 0% | 80.6% | 80.6% | |||
| 10 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 79.2% | 28.8% | |||
| 11 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 79.2% | 38.8% | |||
| 12 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 79.2% | 46.2% | |||
| 13 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 77.8% | 36.3% | |||
| 14 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 76.4% | 68.1% | |||
| 15 | House Wren | 7.0% | 76.4% | 69.4% | |||
| 16 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 75.0% | 26.8% | |||
| 17 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 75.0% | 74.9% | |||
| 18 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 19.3% | 70.8% | 51.5% | |||
| 19 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 70.8% | 63.3% | |||
| 20 | Wood Duck | 9.0% | 69.4% | 60.4% | |||
| 21 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 68.1% | 52.0% | |||
| 22 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 65.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 23 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 63.9% | 8.1% | |||
| 24 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 63.9% | 63.4% | |||
| 25 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 61.1% | 36.4% | |||
| 26 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 61.1% | 42.8% | |||
| 27 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 55.6% | 19.0% | |||
| 28 | Scarlet Tanager | 4.6% | 55.6% | 51.0% | |||
| 29 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 52.8% | 23.7% | |||
| 30 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 52.8% | 27.2% | |||
| 31 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 52.8% | 27.5% | |||
| 32 | Mallard | 18.1% | 52.8% | 34.7% | |||
| 33 | Green Heron | 11.9% | 52.8% | 40.9% | |||
| 34 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 52.8% | 48.2% | |||
| 35 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 50.0% | 0.5% | |||
| 36 | European Starling | 17.9% | 45.8% | 28.0% | |||
| 37 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 45.8% | 36.1% | |||
| 38 | Swamp Sparrow | 0% | 45.8% | 45.8% | |||
| 39 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 44.4% | 24.4% | |||
| 40 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 43.1% | 19.1% | |||
| 41 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 37.5% | 18.1% | |||
| 42 | Belted Kingfisher | 12.3% | 37.5% | 25.2% | |||
| 43 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 36.1% | 12.5% | |||
| 44 | Osprey | 15.4% | 33.3% | 17.9% | |||
| 45 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 33.3% | 33.2% | |||
| 46 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | |||
| 47 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 31.9% | 14.3% | |||
| 48 | American Crow | 53.0% | 30.6% | 22.5% | |||
| 49 | House Finch | 34.3% | 30.6% | 3.7% | |||
| 50 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 29.2% | 8.5% | |||
| 51 | Black-billed Cuckoo | 0% | 29.2% | 29.2% | |||
| 52 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 25.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 53 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 23.6% | 10.4% | |||
| 54 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 23.6% | 7.5% | |||
| 55 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 19.4% | 27.0% | |||
| 56 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 18.1% | 7.6% | |||
| 57 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 18.1% | 17.7% | |||
| 58 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 15.3% | 18.4% | |||
| 59 | Bank Swallow | 0% | 15.3% | 15.3% | |||
| 60 | Ring-necked Pheasant | 0% | 15.3% | 15.3% | |||
| 61 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 13.9% | 13.9% | |||
| 62 | Acadian Flycatcher | 30.4% | 12.5% | 17.9% | |||
| 63 | Virginia Rail | 0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | |||
| 64 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |||
| 65 | Cooper's Hawk | 2.8% | 8.3% | 5.5% | |||
| 66 | Little Blue Heron | 0.3% | 8.3% | 8.1% | |||
| 67 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 6.9% | 34.7% | |||
| 68 | Purple Martin | 13.7% | 6.9% | 6.7% | |||
| 69 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 6.9% | 1.4% | |||
| 70 | Bald Eagle | 6.0% | 6.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 71 | Ovenbird | 11.5% | 5.6% | 5.9% | |||
| 72 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 5.6% | 2.8% | |||
| 73 | Eastern Whip-poor-will | 0.5% | 5.6% | 5.1% | |||
| 74 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 5.6% | 5.3% | |||
| 75 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 5.6% | 5.4% | |||
| 76 | Eastern Screech-Owl | 0.1% | 5.6% | 5.4% | |||
| 77 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 4.2% | 30.2% | |||
| 78 | Eastern Phoebe | 32.5% | 4.2% | 28.3% | |||
| 79 | Spotted Sandpiper | 0.5% | 4.2% | 3.7% | |||
| 80 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 81 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 4.2% | 4.2% | |||
| 82 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 2.8% | 39.3% | |||
| 83 | Wild Turkey | 0.9% | 2.8% | 1.8% | |||
| 84 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 2.8% | 2.7% | |||
| 85 | Black Vulture | 15.6% | 1.4% | 14.3% | |||
| 86 | Broad-winged Hawk | 0.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | |||
| 87 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.1% | |||
| 88 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 89 | Blackpoll Warbler | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 90 | Gray-cheeked Thrush | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 91 | Hermit Thrush | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | |||
| 92 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 1.4% | 1.4% |