Top Birds at Dubos Point in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 10 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Dubos Point in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 90.0% | 81.7% | |||
| 2 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 80.0% | 57.6% | |||
| 3 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 80.0% | 79.8% | |||
| 4 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | |||
| 5 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 70.0% | 44.4% | |||
| 6 | European Starling | 17.9% | 70.0% | 52.1% | |||
| 7 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 70.0% | 53.9% | |||
| 8 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 70.0% | 66.1% | |||
| 9 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 70.0% | 69.8% | |||
| 10 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 70.0% | 70.0% | |||
| 11 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 70.0% | 70.0% | |||
| 12 | American Oystercatcher | 0% | 70.0% | 70.0% | |||
| 13 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 60.0% | 55.5% | |||
| 14 | Least Tern | 0.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% | |||
| 15 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% | |||
| 16 | Willet | 0.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% | |||
| 17 | Common Tern | 0% | 60.0% | 60.0% | |||
| 18 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 50.0% | 16.4% | |||
| 19 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 50.0% | 49.7% | |||
| 20 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 40.0% | 40.1% | |||
| 21 | American Crow | 53.0% | 40.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 22 | American Robin | 41.1% | 40.0% | 1.1% | |||
| 23 | Osprey | 15.4% | 40.0% | 24.6% | |||
| 24 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 30.0% | 4.8% | |||
| 25 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 30.0% | 9.9% | |||
| 26 | Mallard | 18.1% | 30.0% | 11.9% | |||
| 27 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 30.0% | 15.5% | |||
| 28 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 30.0% | 20.3% | |||
| 29 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 30.0% | 26.8% | |||
| 30 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 30.0% | 29.8% | |||
| 31 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | |||
| 32 | Saltmarsh Sparrow | 0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | |||
| 33 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 20.0% | 16.5% | |||
| 34 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 20.0% | 13.0% | |||
| 35 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | 0.1% | 20.0% | 19.9% | |||
| 36 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 10.0% | 62.0% | |||
| 37 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 10.0% | 39.5% | |||
| 38 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 10.0% | 24.3% | |||
| 39 | House Finch | 34.3% | 10.0% | 24.3% | |||
| 40 | House Wren | 7.0% | 10.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 41 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 10.0% | 4.3% | |||
| 42 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 10.0% | 8.3% | |||
| 43 | Mute Swan | 0.4% | 10.0% | 9.6% | |||
| 44 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 45 | Semipalmated Plover | 0.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 46 | Glossy Ibis | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | |||
| 47 | Black Skimmer | 0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |