Top Birds at Duke University--Wetland Center 'SWAMP' in November
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 41 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Duke University--Wetland Center 'SWAMP' in November. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | White-throated Sparrow | 60.1% | 80.5% | 20.4% | |||
| 2 | Carolina Wren | 66.7% | 73.2% | 6.5% | |||
| 3 | Song Sparrow | 58.0% | 65.9% | 7.8% | |||
| 4 | Northern Cardinal | 58.8% | 63.4% | 4.6% | |||
| 5 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 54.9% | 63.4% | 8.5% | |||
| 6 | Carolina Chickadee | 60.3% | 56.1% | 4.2% | |||
| 7 | American Goldfinch | 41.1% | 53.7% | 12.6% | |||
| 8 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.7% | 48.8% | 5.1% | |||
| 9 | Northern Flicker | 39.1% | 48.8% | 9.6% | |||
| 10 | Eastern Bluebird | 53.7% | 46.3% | 7.4% | |||
| 11 | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | 50.0% | 46.3% | 3.7% | |||
| 12 | Tufted Titmouse | 52.1% | 43.9% | 8.2% | |||
| 13 | Great Blue Heron | 45.7% | 43.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 14 | American Robin | 39.1% | 43.9% | 4.8% | |||
| 15 | Eastern Towhee | 33.0% | 39.0% | 6.0% | |||
| 16 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 27.9% | 39.0% | 11.2% | |||
| 17 | Mallard | 27.4% | 39.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 18 | Yellow-bellied Sapsucker | 22.4% | 39.0% | 16.6% | |||
| 19 | Eastern Phoebe | 37.9% | 34.1% | 3.7% | |||
| 20 | American Crow | 60.6% | 31.7% | 28.9% | |||
| 21 | Brown Thrasher | 15.3% | 31.7% | 16.4% | |||
| 22 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 26.0% | 29.3% | 3.2% | |||
| 23 | Red-winged Blackbird | 21.9% | 29.3% | 7.3% | |||
| 24 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | 33.0% | 26.8% | 6.2% | |||
| 25 | Hermit Thrush | 23.1% | 26.8% | 3.8% | |||
| 26 | Blue Jay | 46.4% | 24.4% | 22.0% | |||
| 27 | Turkey Vulture | 40.1% | 24.4% | 15.7% | |||
| 28 | Northern Mockingbird | 32.9% | 24.4% | 8.6% | |||
| 29 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 31.8% | 24.4% | 7.4% | |||
| 30 | Yellow-rumped Warbler | 38.5% | 22.0% | 16.6% | |||
| 31 | Pileated Woodpecker | 14.4% | 22.0% | 7.5% | |||
| 32 | Cedar Waxwing | 10.6% | 22.0% | 11.3% | |||
| 33 | House Finch | 24.5% | 19.5% | 5.0% | |||
| 34 | Belted Kingfisher | 26.4% | 17.1% | 9.3% | |||
| 35 | Swamp Sparrow | 19.4% | 17.1% | 2.4% | |||
| 36 | Dark-eyed Junco | 29.7% | 14.6% | 15.1% | |||
| 37 | Mourning Dove | 21.8% | 14.6% | 7.2% | |||
| 38 | Canada Goose | 28.9% | 9.8% | 19.1% | |||
| 39 | Pine Warbler | 15.3% | 9.8% | 5.6% | |||
| 40 | Common Grackle | 11.8% | 7.3% | 4.4% | |||
| 41 | Hooded Merganser | 11.2% | 7.3% | 3.9% | |||
| 42 | Hairy Woodpecker | 10.8% | 7.3% | 3.5% | |||
| 43 | Brown Creeper | 8.1% | 7.3% | 0.8% | |||
| 44 | Purple Finch | 3.7% | 7.3% | 3.6% | |||
| 45 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | 3.1% | 7.3% | 4.2% | |||
| 46 | Ring-billed Gull | 23.5% | 4.9% | 18.6% | |||
| 47 | Red-tailed Hawk | 15.4% | 4.9% | 10.5% | |||
| 48 | European Starling | 15.3% | 4.9% | 10.5% | |||
| 49 | Winter Wren | 14.3% | 4.9% | 9.4% | |||
| 50 | Pine Siskin | 5.9% | 4.9% | 1.0% | |||
| 51 | Cooper's Hawk | 5.2% | 4.9% | 0.3% | |||
| 52 | Killdeer | 25.7% | 2.4% | 23.3% | |||
| 53 | Pied-billed Grebe | 22.1% | 2.4% | 19.7% | |||
| 54 | Black Vulture | 19.5% | 2.4% | 17.1% | |||
| 55 | Field Sparrow | 15.2% | 2.4% | 12.7% | |||
| 56 | Red-headed Woodpecker | 10.8% | 2.4% | 8.4% | |||
| 57 | Savannah Sparrow | 6.4% | 2.4% | 3.9% | |||
| 58 | American Pipit | 5.8% | 2.4% | 3.3% | |||
| 59 | Rusty Blackbird | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.3% | |||
| 60 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | 2.7% | 2.4% | 0.3% | |||
| 61 | Barred Owl | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.1% | |||
| 62 | House Sparrow | 1.0% | 2.4% | 1.5% | |||
| 63 | White-crowned Sparrow | 0.9% | 2.4% | 1.5% | |||
| 64 | Merlin | 0.7% | 2.4% | 1.7% |