Top Birds at Duke University--Wetland Center 'SWAMP' in July
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 30 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Duke University--Wetland Center 'SWAMP' in July. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolina Wren | 71.3% | 76.7% | 5.3% | |||
| 2 | Northern Cardinal | 75.3% | 73.3% | 2.0% | |||
| 3 | American Goldfinch | 58.5% | 73.3% | 14.8% | |||
| 4 | Tufted Titmouse | 53.7% | 63.3% | 9.6% | |||
| 5 | Mourning Dove | 48.5% | 56.7% | 8.1% | |||
| 6 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 41.0% | 56.7% | 15.7% | |||
| 7 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 15.8% | 53.3% | 37.5% | |||
| 8 | Downy Woodpecker | 37.7% | 50.0% | 12.3% | |||
| 9 | Blue Jay | 34.9% | 50.0% | 15.1% | |||
| 10 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 24.7% | 50.0% | 25.3% | |||
| 11 | Carolina Chickadee | 51.2% | 46.7% | 4.5% | |||
| 12 | Eastern Towhee | 35.7% | 46.7% | 10.9% | |||
| 13 | Great Blue Heron | 40.1% | 43.3% | 3.2% | |||
| 14 | Red-shouldered Hawk | 24.0% | 43.3% | 19.4% | |||
| 15 | Acadian Flycatcher | 21.8% | 43.3% | 21.5% | |||
| 16 | American Robin | 36.8% | 36.7% | 0.1% | |||
| 17 | Red-eyed Vireo | 26.5% | 36.7% | 10.2% | |||
| 18 | Chimney Swift | 22.4% | 36.7% | 14.3% | |||
| 19 | House Finch | 27.6% | 33.3% | 5.7% | |||
| 20 | Eastern Bluebird | 45.4% | 30.0% | 15.4% | |||
| 21 | White-eyed Vireo | 22.7% | 30.0% | 7.3% | |||
| 22 | Gray Catbird | 17.4% | 30.0% | 12.6% | |||
| 23 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 25.8% | 26.7% | 0.9% | |||
| 24 | American Crow | 48.0% | 23.3% | 24.7% | |||
| 25 | Indigo Bunting | 46.1% | 23.3% | 22.8% | |||
| 26 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 42.4% | 23.3% | 19.0% | |||
| 27 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.8% | 23.3% | 10.5% | |||
| 28 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 25.6% | 23.3% | 2.3% | |||
| 29 | Eastern Phoebe | 22.2% | 23.3% | 1.1% | |||
| 30 | Fish Crow | 32.2% | 20.0% | 12.2% | |||
| 31 | Summer Tanager | 22.6% | 20.0% | 2.6% | |||
| 32 | Common Grackle | 19.0% | 20.0% | 1.0% | |||
| 33 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | 23.2% | 16.7% | 6.6% | |||
| 34 | Blue Grosbeak | 27.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | |||
| 35 | Yellow-billed Cuckoo | 20.2% | 13.3% | 6.9% | |||
| 36 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.9% | |||
| 37 | Scarlet Tanager | 2.5% | 13.3% | 10.9% | |||
| 38 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.3% | 10.0% | 15.3% | |||
| 39 | Mallard | 20.3% | 10.0% | 10.3% | |||
| 40 | Green Heron | 16.6% | 10.0% | 6.6% | |||
| 41 | Chipping Sparrow | 35.3% | 6.7% | 28.6% | |||
| 42 | Great Egret | 18.6% | 6.7% | 11.9% | |||
| 43 | Red-winged Blackbird | 16.7% | 6.7% | 10.0% | |||
| 44 | European Starling | 10.2% | 6.7% | 3.5% | |||
| 45 | Turkey Vulture | 29.9% | 3.3% | 26.6% | |||
| 46 | Barn Swallow | 25.4% | 3.3% | 22.1% | |||
| 47 | Eastern Kingbird | 22.4% | 3.3% | 19.1% | |||
| 48 | Canada Goose | 19.9% | 3.3% | 16.5% | |||
| 49 | Brown Thrasher | 19.0% | 3.3% | 15.7% | |||
| 50 | Song Sparrow | 16.2% | 3.3% | 12.8% | |||
| 51 | Belted Kingfisher | 15.3% | 3.3% | 12.0% | |||
| 52 | Pileated Woodpecker | 11.3% | 3.3% | 8.0% | |||
| 53 | Pine Warbler | 11.2% | 3.3% | 7.8% | |||
| 54 | Northern Parula | 8.6% | 3.3% | 5.3% | |||
| 55 | Northern Flicker | 8.0% | 3.3% | 4.7% | |||
| 56 | Wood Thrush | 7.2% | 3.3% | 3.9% | |||
| 57 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 6.3% | 3.3% | 2.9% | |||
| 58 | House Wren | 6.2% | 3.3% | 2.9% | |||
| 59 | Hairy Woodpecker | 5.8% | 3.3% | 2.5% | |||
| 60 | Ovenbird | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.5% | |||
| 61 | Louisiana Waterthrush | 2.5% | 3.3% | 0.9% |