Top Birds at Pelham Bay Park--Southern Meadow and environs in June
relative to other locations within 25 miles of 35.791540, -78.781117
based on 45 checklists
This page shows the probability of a species appearing on a checklist at Pelham Bay Park--Southern Meadow and environs in June. The difference in probability relative to other nearby locations is also shown, to highlight which birds are particularly likely to be found (or not found) at this specific location. The chart shows how many distinct species have historically been observed at this location for each month of the year.
| Rank | Info | Pics | Species | Entire Region | This Location | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Robin | 41.1% | 71.1% | 30.0% | |||
| 2 | Gray Catbird | 14.5% | 71.1% | 56.6% | |||
| 3 | Red-winged Blackbird | 22.4% | 66.7% | 44.2% | |||
| 4 | European Starling | 17.9% | 66.7% | 48.8% | |||
| 5 | Yellow Warbler | 0.3% | 66.7% | 66.3% | |||
| 6 | Northern Mockingbird | 33.6% | 62.2% | 28.6% | |||
| 7 | Barn Swallow | 25.6% | 62.2% | 36.6% | |||
| 8 | Warbling Vireo | 0.4% | 62.2% | 61.8% | |||
| 9 | Northern Cardinal | 80.1% | 57.8% | 22.4% | |||
| 10 | Common Grackle | 33.0% | 57.8% | 24.8% | |||
| 11 | Mourning Dove | 49.5% | 55.6% | 6.1% | |||
| 12 | Northern Flicker | 8.3% | 53.3% | 45.0% | |||
| 13 | Common Yellowthroat | 25.2% | 51.1% | 25.9% | |||
| 14 | Double-crested Cormorant | 8.3% | 48.9% | 40.6% | |||
| 15 | House Sparrow | 3.2% | 48.9% | 45.7% | |||
| 16 | Cedar Waxwing | 1.7% | 48.9% | 47.2% | |||
| 17 | Baltimore Oriole | 0.1% | 46.7% | 46.5% | |||
| 18 | Carolina Wren | 72.0% | 44.4% | 27.5% | |||
| 19 | Chimney Swift | 24.7% | 44.4% | 19.7% | |||
| 20 | Mallard | 18.1% | 42.2% | 24.1% | |||
| 21 | Orchard Oriole | 14.9% | 42.2% | 27.3% | |||
| 22 | Osprey | 15.4% | 40.0% | 24.6% | |||
| 23 | Blue Jay | 40.4% | 37.8% | 2.6% | |||
| 24 | Song Sparrow | 16.1% | 37.8% | 21.7% | |||
| 25 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | 50.4% | 33.3% | 17.0% | |||
| 26 | American Goldfinch | 48.2% | 33.3% | 14.8% | |||
| 27 | Brown-headed Cowbird | 31.1% | 31.1% | 0.0% | |||
| 28 | House Wren | 7.0% | 31.1% | 24.1% | |||
| 29 | Great Egret | 4.5% | 31.1% | 26.6% | |||
| 30 | Downy Woodpecker | 43.6% | 28.9% | 14.7% | |||
| 31 | Willow Flycatcher | 0.2% | 28.9% | 28.7% | |||
| 32 | Tree Swallow | 9.7% | 26.7% | 17.0% | |||
| 33 | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | 24.0% | 20.0% | 4.0% | |||
| 34 | Rock Pigeon | 5.7% | 20.0% | 14.3% | |||
| 35 | American Black Duck | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | |||
| 36 | Red-eyed Vireo | 41.5% | 17.8% | 23.7% | |||
| 37 | Laughing Gull | 0.0% | 17.8% | 17.7% | |||
| 38 | American Herring Gull | 0.0% | 17.8% | 17.8% | |||
| 39 | House Finch | 34.3% | 15.6% | 18.7% | |||
| 40 | Red-tailed Hawk | 10.4% | 15.6% | 5.1% | |||
| 41 | American Redstart | 2.7% | 15.6% | 12.8% | |||
| 42 | Ring-billed Gull | 0.0% | 13.3% | 13.3% | |||
| 43 | Eastern Towhee | 36.5% | 11.1% | 25.4% | |||
| 44 | Fish Crow | 34.3% | 11.1% | 23.2% | |||
| 45 | Cliff Swallow | 4.1% | 11.1% | 7.0% | |||
| 46 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | 0.2% | 11.1% | 11.0% | |||
| 47 | American Crow | 53.0% | 8.9% | 44.2% | |||
| 48 | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | 48.6% | 8.9% | 39.7% | |||
| 49 | Chipping Sparrow | 42.0% | 8.9% | 33.1% | |||
| 50 | Great Blue Heron | 41.6% | 8.9% | 32.7% | |||
| 51 | Great Crested Flycatcher | 34.4% | 8.9% | 25.5% | |||
| 52 | Wood Thrush | 10.7% | 8.9% | 1.8% | |||
| 53 | Eastern Kingbird | 20.6% | 6.7% | 14.0% | |||
| 54 | Brown Thrasher | 19.4% | 6.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 55 | Common Tern | 0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |||
| 56 | Tufted Titmouse | 63.0% | 4.4% | 58.5% | |||
| 57 | White-breasted Nuthatch | 29.1% | 4.4% | 24.6% | |||
| 58 | Canada Goose | 20.1% | 4.4% | 15.6% | |||
| 59 | Ruby-throated Hummingbird | 17.6% | 4.4% | 13.2% | |||
| 60 | Common Raven | 0.3% | 4.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 61 | Snowy Egret | 0.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | |||
| 62 | Gadwall | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 63 | Forster's Tern | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 64 | Great Black-backed Gull | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 65 | Monk Parakeet | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 66 | Marsh Wren | 0% | 4.4% | 4.4% | |||
| 67 | Indigo Bunting | 46.4% | 2.2% | 44.2% | |||
| 68 | Turkey Vulture | 34.0% | 2.2% | 31.8% | |||
| 69 | White-eyed Vireo | 26.9% | 2.2% | 24.7% | |||
| 70 | Eastern Wood-Pewee | 18.3% | 2.2% | 16.1% | |||
| 71 | Hairy Woodpecker | 7.5% | 2.2% | 5.3% | |||
| 72 | Yellow-crowned Night-Heron | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.6% | |||
| 73 | Field Sparrow | 3.2% | 2.2% | 0.9% | |||
| 74 | Black-and-white Warbler | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.5% | |||
| 75 | Great Horned Owl | 0.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | |||
| 76 | Brant | 0% | 2.2% | 2.2% | |||
| 77 | Boat-tailed Grackle | 0% | 2.2% | 2.2% |